題名: 數位互動式文字劇情冒險遊戲開發與學習者人格及歷史多元觀點分析;Digital Interactive Text Adventure Story Game Development and Analyzes of Learners′ Personality and Historical Multiple Perspectives

關鍵詞: 歷史思維;數位遊戲式學習;人格特質;Historical thinking;digital game-based learning;personality traits

摘要: 本研究以台灣大航海時期,荷蘭治理台灣時的大型抗爭活動-郭懷一事件作為歷史事件,開發一款數位互動式劇情文字冒險遊戲,期望透過遊戲融合各項以往研究提升學習者的歷史素養及歷史思維能力。在遊戲中,學生可以兩種視角審視郭懷一事件,分別是以荷蘭人視角及漢人視角,並且部分選項的設計是以大五人格的五個維度為基礎進行設計,學生可以選擇當下最符合自身想法的選項進行遊戲,而遊戲會記錄學習者的遊戲歷程,並且產生文字檔,方便研究進行時的分析。

在學生進行遊戲時,有許多策略可以進行分析,人在進行決策時,背後的人格特質是最容易影響決策走向的因素,故本研究採用近年來廣泛運用於教育的大五人格對學生進行測驗,在整體實驗中,學生必須先做前測,讓研究者了解學生在進行遊戲前的歷史素養和歷史思維能力,再來是遊戲的進行,所有遊戲歷程皆會被記錄在文字檔中,以歷之後的研究分析,遊戲結束後,學生必須進行後測以及滿意度問卷填寫,後測是為了讓研究者了解學生在進行本研究設計之遊戲後的歷史素養及歷史思維能力變化如何,而滿意度問卷填寫是為了瞭解學生對於整體遊戲的感受及反饋。

本研究在研究問題中設計了三個問題,分別是「一、學生進行本研究設計之互動式劇情冒險遊戲的歷史多元觀點表現如何? 」、「二、學生進行本研究設計之教育遊戲時,其不同人格進行決策的差異? 」、「三、學生進行本研究設計之學習遊戲後,其感受與回饋? 」全文將繫緊這三條問題進行研究與分析。

問題一使用了前後測及焦點訪談進行分析,結果中顯示後測之於前測皆有明顯進步。問題二本研究採用遊戲歷程及大五人格測驗進行主要分析,並以學習者背景經驗問卷及焦點訪談為輔進行分析,結果將呈現在後面之篇章中。問題三採用遊戲滿意度問卷進行量化分析,結果顯示在六個層面中,學生皆給予不錯的評價。;This study utilized the Guo Huai-Yi Incident, a large-scale protest during the Dutch colonial period in Taiwan, as a historical event to develop a digital interactive narrative adventure game. The aim of the game is to enhance learners′ historical literacy and historical thinking skills by integrating various research findings. In the game, students can examine the Guo Huai-Yi Incident from two perspectives: the Dutch and the Han Chinese. Some of the options were designed based on the five dimensions of the Big Five personality traits, allowing students to choose the option that best aligns with their own thoughts. The game records the players′ gameplay progress and generates a text file for analysis.

As decision-making processes are heavily influenced by one′s personality traits, the Big Five personality traits, a widely used educational tool, were employed to test the students. Prior to the game, students underwent a pre-test to assess their historical literacy and historical thinking skills. After the game, all gameplay progress was recorded in a text file for analysis.

Students also underwent a post-test and a satisfaction survey to determine changes in their historical literacy and historical thinking skills, as well as their feedback on the game.

This study focused on three research questions: "1) How do students perform in the historical multi-perspective of this interactive narrative adventure game? 2) Are there any differences in the choices made by students with different personality traits in this educational game? 3) How do students feel and provide feedback after participating in this learning game?" The study used pre- and post-tests, focus group interviews, game process analysis, and the Big

Five personality traits questionnaire to answer these research questions. Results showed that there was a significant improvement in students′ historical literacy and historical thinking skills, and students had positive feedback on the game. The findings of the study will be discussed in further detail in the following sections.