题名: 幼兒數概念體驗的遊戲化學習環境設計;Preschoolers’ Storyline Concept-Driven Numerical Curriculum Design and Evaluation

关键词: 幼兒數學;數位學習;數與運算概念;preschool;mathematics;gamification;conceptual awareness

摘要: 對於幼兒園幼兒與一年級學童而言,教育型APP可以幫助他們學習數學概念,例如數字理解、數量辨識、計數、數學應用與數字組合等。然而,多數的數學學習APP都只提供題目和解答,較少給予使用者反饋或著重於概念理解。研究者認為,對於幼兒和學童而言,數學概念的習得比大量練習更為重要。因此,研究者採用概念設計的方式,結合概念、體驗、物件與覺察,設計了一個 CEO-Awareness的學習架構,並依據CEO-Awareness學習架構開發了一款名為「Kid +」的數學概念學習APP,主要在培養他們的概念理解與認知能力。結合故事情節設計與情境式學習的學習環境,幼兒可以在充滿故事性的數學學習APP中探索與習得數學概念。研究對象為桃園市某國小一年級班級和其附設幼兒園兩個班級,一共有41名小學一年級學童與中、大班幼兒參與APP概念式數學學習,透過一對一訪談調查學習動機以及APP中關卡分數,進行描述性統計與相關性分析,結果發現:一、幼兒與學童皆對於本研究APP的學習動機高;二、概念式數學的學習環境能造成他們的情感變化;三、在概念學習的分數方面,發現幼兒和學童操作數位裝置方式的不同將影響其學習及能力表現;四、數學的難度將與幼兒的學習動機高度相關。;For preschoolers, educational APPs can assist them in learning mathematical concepts including numbering, quantity, counting, applicating, and combinations of all. However, most of the math learning APPs only provide questions and answers, but limited user feedback or conceptual understanding. We believe that from preschoolers to first-grade children, the acquisition of mathematical concepts is more important than extensive practice. Therefore, to design a CEO-Awareness model, we combine concepts, experiences, objects, and awareness as a conceptual design approach. Based on the CEO-Awareness model, we developed a mathematical concept learning App named "Kid+", which is aimed at cultivating conceptual understanding and cognitive abilities.

With a learning environment integrated with narrative design and situated learning, children can explore and acquire mathematical concepts in the math learning APP filled with storytelling elements. A total of 41 participants at an elementary school located in Taoyuan City, including preschoolers to first-grade students, took part in the app learning. Through one-on-one interviews investigating learning motivation and analyzing scores from the APP, descriptive statistics and correlation analysis were conducted. The results revealed that preschoolers and first-grade children exhibited high learning motivation for the APP. Additionally, the conceptual math learning environment influenced their emotional changes. Concerning conceptual learning scores, it was observed that the different ways preschoolers and school-age children interacted with digital devices impacted their learning and performance abilities.