題名: 電動車汰役鋰電池有效回收措施之探討;Discussion on Effective Recycling Measures for Retired Lithium Batteries of Electric Vehicles

關鍵詞: 電動車;生命週期;汰役鋰電池;資源再活化利用;electric vehicles;lifecycle;retired lithium batteries;resource reactivation and utilization

摘要: 隨著人類社會文明的進步變遷與環保意識的抬頭,交通載具的電動化已必然成為未來的主流趨勢,而電動車驅動動力來源,則來自可儲存電能之大量鋰電池單體所組構而成 (6K~10K顆/車;每顆之儲存能量約等同 手機/支 應用),當其生命週期應用結束後,必然產出難以估算之汰役品,面對已可預期的「汰役鋰電池海嘯」危機來襲,若任意非法處理或將其衛生掩埋與焚化,不僅造成資源浪費與處理作業的成本增加,更嚴重衝擊與危害生活環境,是一項重要的環境與資源議題;因此,發展電動車汰役鋰電池的有效回收與再利用機制,不僅可以減少資源浪費與環境污染,亦可創造汰役鋰電池資源再活化利用價值;透過政府修訂合宜之法令與發展系統化組織管理,相關業者落實生產者延伸責任,藉以提高汰役鋰電池回收率,開創安全循環利用之經濟規模,減少對原材料的消耗,降低對外部資源的依賴,提高資源使用效率,創造友善的環境效益與經濟價值。

基於上述之因果關係,於現今未雨綢繆之際,期許本研究可針對未來必然會發生“電動車汰役鋰電池”的問題,提出之有效回收與資源循環再利用機制,為人類再創一項永續發展的生存環境,提供 產、官、學 環保管理者相關單位,於問題尚未真實產出之際,及早規劃相對應之措施,並發展有效解決問題之策略。

;With the progress and changes of human social civilization and the rise of environmental awareness, the electrification of transportation vehicles has inevitably become the mainstream trend in the future. The driving power source of electric vehicles comes from a large number of lithium battery cells that can store electricity (6K~10K cells/vehicle; each cell stores energy equivalent to a mobile phone/pcs application). When its application end of life, it will inevitably produce difficult to estimate waste products, Faced with the predictable crisis of " retired lithium batteries", any illegal disposal or sanitary burial and incineration of them not only results in resource waste and increased processing costs, but also seriously impacts and endangers the living environment. It’s an important environmental and resource issue; Therefore, developing effective recycling and reuse mechanisms for lithium batteries in electric vehicles can not only reduce resource waste and environmental pollution, but also create value for the reactivation and utilization of lithium batteries resources; Through the government′s revision of appropriate laws and the development of systematic organizational management, relevant businesses implement extended producer responsibility to improve the recycling rate of decommissioned lithium batteries, create an economic scale for safe and circular utilization, reduce the consumption of raw materials, reduce dependence on external resources, improve resource utilization efficiency, and create friendly environmental benefits and economic value.

Based on the above causal relationship, it is hoped that this study can address the inevitable problem of " retired of lithium batteries for electric vehicle " in the future, propose effective recycling and resource recycling mechanisms, and create a sustainable living environment for human development. This will provide relevant departments of environmental protection management in producer、government and academia, and plan corresponding measures as soon as the problem is not truly solved, And develop effective problem-solving strategies.