題名: 有機光增益偵測器之探討與垂直式有機光敏電晶體之開發;Studying on Photomultiplication-type organic photodetector and Development of Vertical Field Effect Organic Phototransistor

關鍵詞: 有機二極體;光增益;垂直式場效電晶體;Organic photodetector;Photomultiplication;Vertical Field Effect Transistor

摘要: 本論文分為前、後兩段部分進行研究,前段部分專注於有機光偵測器的性能優化,透過光增益之效果,提高元件於感光時的光電流注入,藉此達到元件之外部量子效率(External Quantum Efficiency, EQE)、光響應度(Responsivity, R)方面的性能優化;而後段部分則將優化之元件與垂直式電晶體進行整合,完成垂直式有機光敏電晶體(Vertical Field Effect Organic Phototransistor, VFEOPD)之開發。

在優化有機光偵測器的過程中,本次實驗採用(1) 增益層、(2) 主動層高低摻雜 、(3) 增益層+主動層高低摻雜,此三種手段,達到光增益之效應,同時藉由元件電容量測以及模擬所得之激子產生率,瞭解各類型元件區之驅動原理。從結果可得知,優化後各元件之外部量子效率、光響應度皆有所提升,可確定該優化手段之可行性。

而在後半段部分,本次實驗嘗試將優化後的有機光增益偵測器與氧化鋅(ZnO)垂直式電晶體進行整合,完成垂直式有機光敏電晶體之開發。從實驗結果可得知,垂直式有機光敏電晶體相較於整合前的有機光增益偵測器,具有更高的元件性能表現,其外部量子效率可從83%提升至7277%、光響應度可從0.36 A/W提升31.19 A/W,且因該元件結合電晶體之電流控制性能以及有機光偵測器之偵測能力,使其可藉由閘電壓的施加,控制元件於可見光波段範圍的響應與偵測。

;This paper can be divided into two main sections. The first section focuses on optimizing the performance of organic photodetectors by Photomultiplication to enhance the injection of photocurrent during device sensitivity. This optimization aims to improve external quantum efficiency, photoresponsivity, and other aspects of the devices. The second section integrates the optimized photodetector devices with vertical transistors to develop vertical phototransistors. The goal here is to achieve the development of Vertical Field Effect Organic Phototransistor through the integration of the optimized photodetector components.

In the research aimed at optimizing organic photodetectors, three approaches were employed: (1) buffer layer, (2) adjusting the doping levels of the active layer, and (3) combining a buffer layer with adjusted doping levels of the active layer. These strategies were utilized to achieve the effect of optical gain, thereby enhancing the injection of photocurrent during device sensitivity.

Finally, the optimized organic photodetectors were integrated with zinc oxide transistors to develop vertical phototransistors. Compared to the standalone organic photodetectors before integration, these vertical phototransistors exhibit significantly enhanced device performance. Specifically, the external quantum efficiency improved from 83% to 1994%, and the photoresponsivity increased from 0.36 A/W to 8.55 A/W. Additionally, they offer advantages such as high on/off ratio and compact device footprint. These characteristics make them suitable for sensing applications within the visible light spectrum.

This integration represents a significant advancement, demonstrating the capability to combine optimized organic photodetection with the functionalities of zinc oxide transistors to achieve superior performance in vertical phototransistor development.