Title: 射頻前端晶片設計產業分析

Keywords: 結構—行為—績效;S-C-P

Abstract: 射頻前端晶片設計產業是全球通訊技術的重要組成部分,本研究運用經濟學的「結構—行為—績效」(Structure-Conduct-Performance, S-C-P) 架構理論,分析射頻前端晶片設計產業之市場結構、廠商行為與產業績效,對射頻前端晶片的演變趨勢及未來進行分析,並提出因應方針及建議。

射頻前端晶片設計產業隨著通訊技術從4G演進至5G甚至6G,其市場需求與技術創新不斷提升。這一產業在全球通訊技術中扮演著核心角色,特別是在智慧手機、物聯網、智駕車等領域的應用日益增多。全球政策如美國的CHIPS法案和中國的「中國製造2025」等,都在積極推動射頻晶片的國產化與技術進步,增強本土企業的競爭力。

市場結構方面,美國和日本的大廠主導市場,但新興技術如毫米波的應用提供了新參與者進入市場的機會。此外,材料創新,如氮化鎵和碳化矽的使用,正在改變射頻晶片的性能與應用範圍,這為射頻前端晶片的未來開拓了新的市場機會。射頻晶片設計廠商需要注意的是,市場需求具有明顯的季節性波動,並且隨著新技術和新產品的推出而變化。

併購行為在射頻前端晶片設計產業中也十分活躍,優勢廠商透過策略性併購來擴展技術能力和市場覆蓋範圍。這不僅增強了其市場地位,也提高了產品的競爭力。通過收購具有先進技術或市場通路的邊緣廠商,優勢廠商迅速擴大其市場份額,並增強其在全球市場的競爭力與領導地位。為了不受行動通訊商品的需求限制,優勢廠商正將業務擴展到汽車、物聯網、低軌衛星等非手機市場,以尋求新的成長機會並減少對單一市場的依賴。然而,潛力廠商與新興廠商因跨領域市場需求所需的額外資金,目前仍專注於手機、電腦或平板的通訊網路市場。

整體來說,射頻前端晶片設計產業的未來發展前景光明,但同時也面臨著激烈的市場競爭和技術更新的壓力。廠商需不斷創新並適應市場變化,掌握新興技術以維持競爭優勢。政府政策和跨產業合作將是推動產業發展的重要力量。;The radio frequency front-end module industry is a crucial component of global communication technology. This study applies the economic "Structure-Conduct-Performance" (S-C-P) framework to analyze the market structure, firm behavior, and industry performance of the RF front-end chip industry. It evaluates the evolutionary trends and future prospects of RF front-end chips, offering strategic recommendations and insights.

As communication technology advances from 4G to 5G and even 6G, the demand for and technological innovation in the RF front-end chip industry continue to grow. This industry plays a central role in global communication technology, particularly in applications within smartphones, the Internet of Things, and autonomous vehicles. Global policies such as the U.S. CHIPS Act and China’s "Made in China 2025" initiative actively promote the domestication and technological advancement of RF chips, enhancing the competitiveness of local businesses.

In terms of market structure, the market is dominated by major firms from the United States and Japan. However, emerging technologies like millimeter waves offer new entrants opportunities to penetrate the market. Additionally, material innovations such as gallium nitride and silicon carbide are transforming the performance and application scope of RF chips, paving the way for new market opportunities in the future. RF chip manufacturers need to be aware of significant seasonal fluctuations in market demand, which change with new technologies and product launches.

Mergers and acquisitions are also very active in the RF front-end chip industry, where dominant firms expand their technical capabilities and market coverage through strategic acquisitions. This not only strengthens their market position but also enhances their product competitiveness. By acquiring firms with advanced technologies or market channels, dominant firms quickly increase their market share and enhance their global market competitiveness and leadership. To avoid reliance on the mobile communications market, leading firms are expanding into non-smartphone markets such as automotive, IoT, and low Earth orbit satellites, seeking new growth opportunities and reducing dependence on a single market. However, potential and emerging firms, due to the additional capital required for cross-industry market demands, remain focused on the communication networks of smartphones, computers, or tablets.

Overall, the future prospects of the RF front-end chip industry are promising, yet the industry faces intense market competition and the pressure of technological updates. Firms must continually innovate and adapt to market changes, mastering emerging technologies to maintain their competitive edge. Government policies and cross-industry collaboration will be crucial in driving industry development.