題名: 外資銀行在中國大陸市場取得競爭優勢之關鍵要素與策略分析

關鍵詞: 外資銀行;品牌戰略;市場行銷;競爭優勢;發展規劃;foreign banks;brand strategy;marketing;competitive advantage;development planning

摘要: 在全球金融市場整合的潮流中,國際化之路已經成?銀行發展的必要選擇。在中國大陸加入世貿組織後,金融服務業逐步開放,因此?外資銀行提供了更多的市場發展空間。普華永道(2012)第七次《外資銀行在中國》年度調查報告顯示,經過多年的掙扎努力,在中國大陸經營的外資銀行終於找到了立足的一席之地。過去的三年時間內,在中國大陸的181家外資銀行的總利潤翻了一倍,從2008年的77.8億元增加至2011年的167.3億元人民幣。外資銀行在中國大陸的競爭地位正逐步從原本的邊緣逐漸向中心靠攏,外資銀行的進入對中國大陸金融業乃至整個國民經濟產生重要影響。外資銀行在中國大陸市場取得快速發展的驅動力是中國大陸企業信貸的?勁需求,主因是:跨國企業在中國大陸的擴張、國營企業和民營企業的增加、隨著人民幣國際化引發企業客戶對於衍生性金融商品交易的增加。外資銀行在中國大陸利潤增長的同時,其資產總額增長了24%,達到2.15萬億元人民幣(普華永道,2012)。目前,在中國大陸的外資銀行中,早期進入的大型外資銀行已具備較大的市場規模,財務結構較佳,市場狀況也較?穩定;但對於小型或新進的外資銀行而言,將面對激烈的市場競爭與挑戰。

基於此,本文探討了中國大陸的金融體制與金融環境,對外資銀行在中國大陸的發展與市場競爭進行比較,並選擇上海地區三家經營較?成功的外資銀行作?研究對象,研究分析顯示外資銀行在中國大陸市場獲取競爭優勢的關鍵要素分別?:(1) 外部環境的核心要素?:地主國的金融開放政策、兩國金融監管協商機制、地主國金融環境的市場化程度。 (2) 內部環境的核心要素?:明確的企業定位、公司發展策略、公司管理型態,人力資源政策。 (3) 獲取競爭優勢的核心經營策略?:目標市場的定位與區分策略、品牌的塑造與宣傳策略、競爭優勢的應用與市場開發能力、本土化經營策略的應用於開發、差異性競爭策略的服務或產品的競爭能力以及人力資源管理策略等指標。以上研究?外資銀行進入中國大陸市場提供了一個基本架構,藉此?外資銀行在中國大陸市場的經營與策略規劃提供建議。

As the financial markets integration continues, “globalization” has become necessary for the banking industry to grow. Since joined the WTO, the Chinese financial services industry has gradually opened to foreign banks to provide more areas for growth and development. In the 7th edition of P.W.C. (2012)’s “Foreign Banks in China,” an annual survey report shows that after years of struggles, foreign banks in China have finally found a foothold in Chinese market. Over the past three years, the total profit of China’s 181 foreign-invested banks doubled from 77.8 million RMB in 2008 to 16.73 billion RMB in 2011. As foreign banks have gained the importance in the Chinese financial market, entries of new foreign banks can further impact the financial markets as well as the national economy of China. The motive behind the rapid growth of foreign banks in China is China’s strong demand for corporate credit, mainly due to: the expansion of multinational corporations, the increasing numbers of state-owned and private enterprises, and the increased derivatives transactions as RMB appreciates. Foreign banks have enjoyed the profit growth as total assets increased by 24% to reach 2.15 trillion RMB (P.W.C., 2012). Currently, large foreign banks that entered China early already have had larger market shares, better financial structure, as well as more stable market conditions. On the other hand, small or new foreign banks face fierce competition and challenges.

This research discusses the financial systems and financial environment of foreign banks in China. The subjects of the research are three successful foreign banks located in the Shanghai region. The research results show that the key competitive advantages of foreign banks in China are: (1) core elements for external environment: host country’s financial liberalization policies, financial regulation consultation mechanisms between two countries, and host country’s market-oriented financial environment

(2) core elements for internal environment: clear corporate positioning, corporate development strategy, corporate management style, and human resources policies

(3) core strategies for obtaining competitive advantages: target market positioning and differentiation strategy, brand building, and publicity strategy, competitive advantage and market application development capabilities, localized business strategies, competitive differentiation strategy service or product competitiveness and human resource management strategies and other indicators. This study provides a basic framework for foreign banks preparing to enter the Chinese market, as well as provide strategic advices for foreign banks already operating in China.