Title: 3G/3.5G行動上網服務競爭優勢個案分析-以C公司為例

Keywords: 3G/3.5G行動上網;行動加值服務;競爭優勢;需求特徵分析;3G/3.5G mobile internet;mobile value-added services;competitive strategy advantage;The Analysis of Characteristics

Abstract: 台灣從民國85年後,因為電信自由化因素,政府開放多家電信業者加入市場提供服務,消費者對於電信服務營運商可選擇性增加,加上電信主管機關NCC因應消費者需求,針對業者資費進行定期審查,電信服務業的獲利空間因此大幅縮減,電信業者間的競爭日趨激烈。所幸近年因智慧型行動裝置的普及, Facebook、Twitter等社群網站盛行,各項行動APP應用程式開發潮,直接或間接地帶動國內3G/3.5G行動上網用戶數的成長。本研究主要針對個案公司的3G/3.5G行動上網服務產品,透過「產品需求特徵分析」的方式,找出消費者選擇3G/3.5G行動上網服務的重要因素,並藉由交叉分析方式與主要競爭者進行產品特徵比較,分析個案公司產品優劣勢及定位,規劃未來3G/3.5G行動上網服務可改善空間,期望幫助個案公司找出產品未來發展策略,建立長期的競爭優勢,在4G通訊時代來臨時,維持業界領先地位。

Since 1996, due to the telecom liberalization in Taiwan, the government opened a lot of telecom services which allowed more network operators to join the market and to provide more services. As a result, the consumer had more options to choose from when selecting a telecom service. Meanwhile, the NCC responded to the demand of the consumer by conducting a periodic review of each telecom business, which resulted in a decrease in business profits and the competition among telecom businesses greatly increased.Fortunately, in recent years, due to the increase in the popularity of smart mobile devices and the growth of social networking sites, such as Facebook and Twitter, the developmental tide of various mobile APP application programs, directly or indirectly, has stimulated the growth of domestic use of 3G/3.5G mobile internet.This study focuses on an individual company’s mobile internet services products through “the mode of product demand analysis” to identify the significant factors which affect the consumer's choice in 3G/3.5G mobile internet services.In addition, by using cross analysis to do a comparison between major competitors and by analyzing the strengths and weaknesses of the individual company and their positioning, this study has formulated a plan to improve future 3G/3.5G services.We look forward to guiding the individual company to establish strategies for future products, to secure a long term competitive advantage, and to retain its industry-leading position in the era of 4G communications.