題名: 個別差異對數位遊戲式英語學習態度與焦慮之影響;Effects of Gender and Proficiency on Attitudes and Anxiety towards a Game-Based English Learning Environment

關鍵詞: 數位遊戲式學習;個別差異;英語學習態度;英語學習焦慮;遊戲行為;Digital Game-Based Learning;Individual Difference;English Learning Attitude;English Learning Anxiety;Gaming Behavior

摘要: 伴隨著資訊科技的發達、地球村時代的來臨,語言能力的重要性不斷提升,現今英語已是全球公認最多人共同使用的國際語言。因此,為提升EFL學習者在外語學習上的成效,教育者偏好使用數位遊戲式學習來激發學習者對於英語學習的興趣及喜好。目前多數與英語學習相關的數位遊戲式學習研究,著重於學習者的學習動機及學習成效,然而過去在英語學習的研究卻上發現,期望學習者在外語學習上有良好的學習效果時,英語學習態度及英語學習焦慮是不可忽視的重要因素。有鑑於此,本研究提出寵物養成遊戲為基礎之學習系統,期望透過學童對於寵物的照顧與關愛,讓學習者在學習系統中可提升英語學習態度,同時,也希望透過較無壓力的遊戲環境,讓學習者在進行英語學習時得學習焦慮可以減低。

本研究以國小三年級學生為研究對象,包含27位男性及25位女性實驗參與者,透過實證研究方式,採用單組前、後測進行英語學習態度及英語學習焦慮對照,並利用遊戲log檔案分析,深入探討個別差異在數位遊戲式學習中,是否會有英語學習態度、英語學習焦慮及遊戲行為的差異。本研究於實驗後進行事後訪談,調查學習者們對於寵物養成學習系統的接受程度及使用感受,並了解學習者在實際操作系統時所遭遇到的困難與解決方法。

本研究之研究結果發現,透過寵物養成學習系統後,學習者在後測英語學習態度及英語學習焦慮表現上皆顯著優於前測,顯示本系統能提升英語學習態度及降低英語學習焦慮感。性別變項方面,女性學習者在英語學習態度表現上顯著優於男性學習者,表示不同性別會影響學習者的英語學習態度,但性別變項在英語學習焦慮上並無顯著差異,顯示不同性別並不影響學習者的英語學習焦慮情況;英語學習成就方面發現,不同英語學習成就的學習者在英語學習態度表現上並無顯著差異,但英語學習成就顯著影響學習者的英語學習焦慮,當學習者的英語學習成就越高則英語學習焦慮越低;在遊戲行為上,不同性別學習者對虛擬商品的需求不同,且不同英語學習成就學習者在選擇答題類型的策略上亦存在差異。最後,本研究整理歸納改善建議,包含難易度調整及個別差差異偏好控制項等,期望對日後以數位遊戲方式進行英語學習時,能提供更適性的教學,以達到更好的學習輔助效果。關鍵字:數位遊戲式學習、個別差異、英語學習態度、英語學習焦慮、遊戲行為

Accompanied by development of information technology and upcoming generation of global village, the important ability of language proficiency is growing. English has obviously turned into one of the major international languages for communication. Therefore, in order to enhance the foreign language learning effectiveness of EFL learners, there have been a number of studies applying digital-game-based learning in English education. However, previous studies have found the attitude and anxiety toward English learning are two of the most important factors in English learning. To avoid this condition, this study proposes a pet foster learning system to improve learning effectiveness. The care and love toward pets are expected to improve English learning attitude of learners, who are using the learning system in the meantime, via game environment containing relatively less pressure, we hope the anxiety of English learning could be reduced.

The group of test subject in this study is 3rd grade student in elementary school, including 27 males and 25 females

By applying one-group pre-test/post-test analysis method and the assistance of game log file, the study provides a thorough discussion about the effect of individual differences on English learning attitude, anxiety, and the gaming behavior in digital-game-based learning. In addition, sets of interview of test subjects were conducted after the experiment so as to further investigate the degree of acceptance of pet-foster learning system as well as the user experience of the English learners. Also, it helps us to understand and fix the problems and system operating issues learners might encounter when they are using the game system.

Comparing with the results in pre-test and post-test, the study has shown great evidence that through the pet-foster learning system, learners represent better English learning attitude and lower English learning anxiety, indicating a positive effect on English learning. Also, regarding the gender variable, it has revealed that female learners performed obviously better English learning attitude than male learners did, indicating the fact that the gender difference would have influence on learning attitude however, there’s no obviously difference in English learning anxiety between male and female, offering a conclusion which gender does not affect the degree of English learning anxiety. Additionally, the study also showed that English learning achievement does no obvious effect on English learning attitude, but greatly affects learners’ English learning anxiety. That is, as English learning achievement is higher, the anxiety would become lower. Furthermore, taking game behavior into consideration, learners of different gender showed different level of demands in virtual commodities. Also, learners who have different extents of English learning achievement also exhibit different strategies of choosing the categories of test questions. Last but not the least, the advice offered by the test subjects was summarized, such as the difficulty calibration and the preference control variables, so as to improve the effects of learning assistance for the future game-based English learning process.Keywords: Digital Game-Based Learning, Individual Difference, English learning Attitude, English Learning Anxiety, Gaming Behavior.