題名: 市場價值,研發活動與市場佔有率之分析--以台灣上市(櫃)IC設計廠商為例

關鍵詞: 市場價值;研究發展費用;加權平均專利數;市場佔有率;Market Value;Research and Development;Weight average Patents;Market Share

摘要: 台灣的IC設計業在過去的十年中,由於消費性產品的快速發展,使得IC設計產業的產值不斷的逐年升高。根掾資策會產業情報研究所(MIC)2012年的研究資料顯示,台灣ic設計業的產值將由2011年USD 13.5億元,到達2012年的USD14.5億元, 年成長率達到7%。由於市場規模的擴大,廠商為了保有自身在市場上的競爭力,一方面擴大其它領域的市場,另一方面也要防止新進入者分食自已原有的市場,其最好的方法就是用先進技術建立起進入障礙。而建立起進入障礙的目的,當然就是希望藉由市場的獨佔力,獨享市場的利益,達到使公司市場價值提升的目的。本研究以研發費用,研發費用存量,專利權以及市場佔有率及其它會使廠商市場價值提升的指標,分別探討影響台灣IC設計廠商的變數及影響程度。

研究結果顯示,對台灣IC設計業廠商的市場價值有影響的變數為以流量基礎衡量的研發費用,為正向顯著的影響,而以存量基礎衡量的研發費用變數,其亦為正向顯著的影響,而以加權平均專利數對市場價值的影響為負向不顯著。在其它變數中,尤其以營收成長率及毛利率在1%的統計顯著水準之下為正向的顯著 。而廠商的市場佔有率對廠商的市場價值,在不同的模型之下,為負向的顯著及不顯著的不同結果。

Over the past 10 years , the IC Design industry in Taiwan was quickly blooming because of the growth of consumer products .According to the MIC’s research , the total production value has became USD14.5 Billion in 2012 which is 7% YOY(Year-On-Year growth rate) than the year of 2011(USD 13.5 Billion).In order to keep their own market position, the market strategy are to develop the new market and to protetct their own market to avoid the attack from the new market player. The best way to protect their own profit is to use the advanced technology to build the high entry barriers, and to increase the market to enjoy the monopoly profit and increase the company’s market value. The objective of this study is to use the different variables ,like RD expense, Stock of RD expense , weight average patents(WAP) ,market share , and other variables to study the determinants can increase the company’s market value and how is the impact of this variable..

The empirical results show the RD expenses and RD stock have the positive influence on the market value and the RD expense which measured by stock point of view also have positive influence on the market value.But the variable WAP(weight average patents) has negative influence on the market value. Other variables , growth and profit rate, also have positive influence with the 1% of significant level,but market share have different results under the different model .