题名: 臺北市客家歌謠班發展與變遷之研究;Research on the development and change of taipei Hakka Ballad Class

关键词: 臺北市客家歌謠班;客家族群;客家語言;客家文化;Taipei Hakka Ballad Class;Hakka people, Hakka group;Hakka language;Hakka Culture

摘要: 摘要

一個族群舉凡文學、語言、歷史、民俗、歌舞、戲劇、社會…等都是文化,客家歌謠即為客家文化之一。本研究旨在探討「臺北市客家歌謠班的發展與變遷」及現況,研究者將疏理出客家歌謠班在臺北市發展與變遷的脈絡。

26年前臺灣朝向民主化發展,一群客家賢達有感於客家隱形化的臺北市,實有必要成立一個可供客家族群,公開傳唱歌謠的休憩場所,俾使源遠而流長的客家語言及文化得以傳承,遂心手相連、無私無我的合作分工,共同籌措經費於信義區成立了「三興客家歌謠班」。歷經無數個花開、花落的臺北市客家歌謠班,走過了歌謠班的「萌芽期、發展期及穩定期」。進入歌謠班傳唱的客家族群,人生也跟著進入新的一頁,與客家先民和族群情感產生了生命的連結。

1988年的「還我母語大遊行」客家街頭社會運動,喚醒了臺北市隱形客家人的族群意識,形成良好的客家互動網絡,也因此促成了客家歌謠班日後在臺北市的開展,創造了豐厚的社會網絡資本。10年後的1998年,當客家歌謠班自發性的積極主動遭到經費捉襟見肘的窘態之際,臺北市政府經費的挹注,及至臺北市政府客家事務委員會的成立,適時地讓客家歌謠班有了續航力。政府運用公權力輔導客家歌謠班,導致客家歌謠班的經營生態產生了微妙的變化,也助長了另一波客家歌謠班的開展潮。

客委會帶著客家族群前進的力量,讓臺北市的客家歌謠班由發展期進入了變遷期,很快的又形成變遷後的穩定期。也因為有政府每年固定經費的補助,歌謠班在臺北市已呈現不易突破的飽和狀態,如何再一次開創客家歌謠班的新局勢,延續客家歌謠班傳承語言及文化的命脈,在值得客家族群深思。

在全球化的時代,大家競相學習國際語言,如何引導客家的幼苗接觸客家語言及文化,使之向下紮根。今日的年輕人會是他日客家歌謠班接棒的一群,唯有使客家世代人文生根,才能讓客家歌謠班傳承客家的命脈,永遠生生不息。

關鍵字:臺北市客家歌謠班、客家族群、客家語言、客家文化。

;Abstract

Literature, language, history, folklore, dance, drama and society are parts of the culture and so is ballad. Hakka Ballad represents a part of the Hakka culture. This study aims to investigate "the development, changes and status of Taipei Hakka Ballad Class". The researcher sorts out the route of the development and change of Taipei Hakka Ballad Class in Taipei.

26 years ago, Taiwan has towards democratization, a group of Hakka leaders realized it’s necessary to set up a place for Hakka people to sing in public in this Hakka-invisible Taipei and so the long-history Hakka language and culture could be handed down. They worked together to raise funds and established the "Sanxing Ballads Class” in Xinyi District. After years, this Hakka Ballad Class started from embryonic stages, growing stage to stable stage. The development of Hakka Ballad Class brought Hakka people to open a new page of connecting to Hakka ancestors and ethic emotions.

The "Give my mother tongue back" parade in 1998 awakened the ethnic consciousness of Taipei invisible Hakka people and which formed an interactive network, to create huge social network capital for the spread of the Hakka Ballad Class in Taipei. 10 years later. 1998, when the shortage of funds occurred to the Hakka Ballad Class, the funds injection of Taipei City Government and the establishment of the Taipei City Government Hakka Affairs Committee brought new energy to Hakka Ballad Class. Government use of public power caused some changes of Hakka Ballad Class, which carried out another open trend of Hakka Ballad Class.

The involvement of Hakka Affairs Council brought Hakka Ballad Class to change phase and then entered into the stable one. Because of the yearly fund injection from Government, Ballad Classes in Taipei faced the difficulties of breakthrough saturation. How to create a new stage of Hakka Ballad Class to continue the heritage of Hakka language and culture once again became an issue to Hakka people.

In the era of globalization, we are scrambling to learn the international language, how to guide Hakka kids to learn their mother language and culture? Young generation in this day will be the future successors of Hakka Ballad Class. Rooting the Hakka culture to each Hakka generation is the only way to make Hakka Ballad Class inheritance Hakka life and goes forever.

Keywords: Taipei Hakka Ballad Class, Hakka people, Hakka group, Hakka language,; Hakka Culture