Title: 廚具與五金類競爭優勢個案分析─以C公司為例

Keywords: 產品績效;競爭優勢;Porter三大策略;Product Performance;Competitive Advantage;orter’s Three Main Strategies

Abstract: 隨著消費者多樣化及多變的需求偏好,產業中競爭壓力增加,產品生命週期縮短及新科技的發展,公司需不斷地開發新產品,取代原有績效不好的產品。

現今的全球經濟法則中找到機會與威脅進而掌握能夠擴大獲利的機會,或避免潛在競爭的威脅,以達到企業永續經營之目標。

本文所探討之目的,以Michael E. Porter著名的五力分析模型,來了解C公司產品的競爭情形,讓企業組織可以針對外部競爭力和產業地位進行評估和分析。

面臨全球化的挑戰,為了讓企業在激烈的競爭中,因此本研究的目的在於通盤檢討C公司的競爭優勢,由現今的全球經濟法則裡,根據Porter三大策略,(一)成本領導、(二)差異化、(三)集中化之分析,找出對C公司最有利的競爭策略,產品具有良好品質及獨特性等競爭優勢時,並且能降低投入成本製成,創良率與產能利用率等,提升生產力,使產品績效提高,建立產品競爭優勢。;With the changing customer need, increased competitive pressure in industry, technologies, companies need to develop more new products to substitute the existing product with poor performance.

Finding opportunity and threat in Principles of the Global Economy nowadays, further then takes the opportunity to expand the profit, or to avoid potential competitive treat, so as to achieve the goal of corporate sustainability.

The purpose of this essay is, by studying Michael E. Porter’s famous Five Forces Model to understand product competitive situation of company C. This allows corporate organization to proceed with evaluation and analysis in regards to external competitiveness and industry position.

Facing challenges of globalization and in fierce competition, the goal of this study is generally review company C’s competitive advantages. In Principles of the Global Economy nowadays, based on Porter’s Three Main Strategies: (1) Cost Leadership, (2) Differentiation, and (3) Focus Analysis, to find a most profitable competitive strategy to company C. While products have competitive advantages such as fine quality, uniqueness, etc., and can lower invested manufacturing cost, creates Yield Rate and Capacity Utilization etc., increases productivity, makes product volume raise, and builds product competitive advantages.