題名: 台灣資訊服務商面對雲端運算的衝擊和應對之策-以S公司為例

關鍵詞: 8十商業模式;8十獲利模式;8+ business model;8+ Profitability model

摘要: 近幾年雲端運算成為全球最熱門的話題,台灣在資通訊供應價值鏈也扮演非常重要的角色,從主機代工到端末設備的生產,台灣廠商提供質優價美的產品,也讓雲端運算環境更加普及化。

但這幾年全球經濟不景氣,2011、2012.歐債風暴,美國復甦緩慢,中國成長趨緩等經濟因素造成資訊服務採購成長趨緩。台灣資訊服務市場競爭激烈,廠商良莠不齊,削價競爭時有所聞,更讓此產業經營面臨極大挑戰。

個案公司在台灣資訊服務業位居國內服務排名第一名,但這幾年也在思考改變現有商業模式,藉以提升企業競爭力,遠離紅海市場。本次研究主要目的有二:首先,本研究將探討面對雲端運算台灣資訊產業所面對衝擊與改變有哪些?其次探討個案公司在面臨外部激烈競爭,該如何尋找藍海市場,提升經營績效。

本研究運用8十國家模式,分析台灣資訊產業所面臨的外部環境挑戰,並依據8十商業模式和8十獲利模式來分析個案公司在過去經營績效。;As the “Cloud computing” become the newest and potential market in the past several years, the Information and Communication Technology (ICT) value supply chain in Taiwan also playing a very important role in the whole industry. From producing the host terminal equipments to manufacturing the production equipments for the industry, the manufacturers in Taiwan continues to provide quality and economic products, which also assists to make the “Cloud computing” facilities even more popular in the world.

The global sales of ICT industry has been relatively slower down due to several factors in the past several years, such as the global economic downturn due to European debt crisis, the economic in the U.S. has just slowly recovered till 2014, and even a slowdown has been recently found in China. However, the IT services market in Taiwan continues to be highly drastic. We often heard price-cutting has become the way to survive in the competition. Therefore, it’s our understanding that this circumstance makes the industry to be even more challengeable.

The firm we study in this thesis is currently ranked as the 1st largest information services company in Taiwan among the domestic firms. In order to get their long term competitiveness and sustainability, the firm continues to think of changes to their existing business model to achieve the goal, and keep them away from the “Red Sea market”. This thesis is made with two main purposes. First, we are going to study the potential changes and challenges of “Cloud computing” market in the near future, as well as the trend of ICT industry for the firms in Taiwan. Second, we will study adequate strategies for the firm to get into right direction by finding the “Blue Sea market” in the extremely competitive market, and to strengthen their operational performance.

This study applies the theory of “8+ business model”, specifically in “National mode” to analyze the external environmental challenges that Taiwan ICT industry is currently facing to, as well as applying the “8+ business model” and the “8+ Profitability model” to study and analyze the operating performance the firm has been made.