Title: Using Transcranial Direct-Current Stimulation to Investigate the Roles of the Dorsal Lateral Prefrontal Cortex and the Temporoparietal Junction in Top-Down and Bottom-Up Conflict Resolution

Keywords: 認知控制;衝突處理;跨顱電刺激

Abstract: 衝突是在複雜的環境當中常出現的狀況之一,當我們在進行一項主要作業時,往往會有干擾物的出現,影響到我們對於主要作業的處理。當干擾物出現時,會使得人們的反應速度變慢,而且錯誤率往往也會提高,當需要成功解決衝突時,所需要的認知控制能力也較高。研究衝突處理的歷程一直以來都是心理學家與認知神經科學家所探討的議題。本研究使用跨顱電刺激試圖去釐清兩個有關衝突處理的腦區及其歷程:(實驗一)衝突適應與背側前額葉腦區;(實驗二)顳頂葉交界腦區與自主性以及刺激驅動注意力的交互作用。

衝突適應是指在個體連續遇到兩個衝突情況時,可以在第二個衝突情況表現的比第一個情況來得好,可以從較快的反應時間以及較低的錯誤率中觀察到。普遍認為衝突適應是由於經歷到第一個衝突情況時,背側前額葉腦區會去提升認知控制的程度,因此能在第二個衝突出現時,更專心在目標物上避免被干擾物所影響。而衝突適應與背側前額葉腦區的關係,一直以來都沒有因果性證據,因此我們施打跨顱電刺激在背側前額葉腦區並結合顏色側向抑制作業(Color flanker task),來觀察受試者在衝突適應的表現。實驗結果發現正極電刺激調節了衝突適應的能力,相比於行為實驗結果,正極電刺激使受試者衝突適應的能力變差,確立了背側前額葉腦區與衝突適應間的因果關係。

顳頂葉交界腦區一直以來都被認為與刺激驅動注意力有關,但最近的實驗中發現,顳頂葉交界腦區不只在進行刺激驅動注意力會有高活化的現象,當人們在使用自主性注意力,像是衝突處理的情況時,顳頂葉交界腦區會有低活化的現象,而這樣的低活化的層度會與目標作業本身的難度有交互作用,因此我們在實驗二當中施打跨顱電刺激在顳頂葉交界腦區結合多數功能作業(Majority function task)希望找出因果性的證據。實驗結果發現負極電刺激破壞了顳頂葉交界腦區與自主性以及刺激驅動注意力的交互作用,進一步確立了因果關係。

本研究雖使用跨顱電刺激來補足功能性磁振造影以及腦波儀所無法確立的因果性證據,但也因為只能以實驗結果來推論電刺激後的反應變化而有所不足,未來希望能結合跨顱電刺激與腦照影工具在研究衝突處理歷程能有更完整的拼圖。

;Cognitive control is crucial for adaptation in a complex and dynamic environment, which involves allocating limited cognitive resources in our brain for better task performances in our daily life. Higher cognitive control is required when processing a conflict situation. For example, when competing behavioral responses are in conflict or when automatic processing needs to be overridden, higher cognitive control allows us to avoid the irrelevant distractions and to resolve conflicts. Although conflict processing has been studied for a long time, two issues relating to conflict resolution and its neural mechanisms still need to be further investigated. The major purpose of this study is to investigate the neural mechanisms of two extended research questions by combining transcranial Direct-Current Stimulation (tDCS) which provides the causal relationship between the specific brain region and behavioral performance: (1) Top-down adjustment in conflict resolution (conflict adaptation) and the dorsal lateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC); (2) Integration of top-down and bottom-up control in conflict resolution and the temporoparietal junction (TPJ). In the experiment 1, anodal rDLPFC tDCS modulated the conflict adaptation effect, which provided the causal role of rDLPFC in this function. In the experiment 2, cathodal rTPJ tDCS influenced the integration of top-down and bottom-up control, which demonstrated that rTPJ is not limited in bottom-up process and could be a detector of the irrelevant distractor in top-down process. The results compensate the limitation of the brain imaging tools such as fMRI or EEG/ERP to provide the causal evidences by non-invasive brain stimulation.