Title: 台灣地區金屬資源再生產業-以A公司為例;Research on the Metal Recycling Industry in Taiwan - A Case Study of A Company

Keywords: 資源再生;金屬回收;商業模式;Material recycling;Metal recycling;Business model generation

Abstract: 人類自工業革命之後,世界進入大生產、大消耗、高污染的時代,隨著進入3C世代對貴金屬的需求是越來越大,但貴金屬礦資源是不可逆資源。且這幾年原物料飛漲,故造成近幾年來世界興起了一股城市礦山的概念,而由每噸手機電路中可提出約150克的金、100公斤的銅和3公斤的銀,其中金的提取量要比由一般金礦石提煉所得到每噸約5公斤高出近30倍從廢舊電子產品再回收貴金屬已成資源再生產業一股必然的趨勢。

本研究以國內某金屬資源回收廠為研究個案,透過文獻研究了解國內資源再生產業的發展及相關法規,並蒐集個案相關資料,同時以Osterwalder and Pigneur (2010) 提出之商業模式進行個案分析,以了解個案公司之商業模式。本研究之主要研究目的為(1)瞭解台灣資源再生產業的狀況;(2)就國內較大型的資源回收公司,進行其商業模式分析;以及(3)就已成熟的資源回收公司的商業模式,提出改善建議以形成更好的競爭優勢。

關鍵詞:資源再生、金屬回收、商業模式

;Abstract

Urban mining has become one of most discussed areas in recent years. As the public’s environmental awareness increases, the role of the recycling industry has become increasingly important. Industrialization has transformed the human group from an agrarian society into an industry one, and as a result, supply and demand for raw materials skyrocketed. Many decades later, the 3C era has manifested very similar results, particularly with rare materials, such as gold, platinum, etc. Generally, 150 grams of gold, 100 kg of copper, and 3 kg of silver can be extracted from 1000 kg of mobile phone circuit boards; this amount of gold is 30 times more than that extracted from traditional mines, and this is the sprouting idea of urban mining, which many in the industry have their hungry eyes at.

All data of this research is obtained from a major precious metal recycling company in Taiwan (Company A). Through interviews, and intensive literature review, this research aims to gain a more thorough understanding of the metal recycling industry and relevant legal issues. Data are collected and analyzed based on the business model provided in Osterwalder and Pigneur (2010).

This research has three primary objectives: (a) overview of the recycling business in Taiwan; (b) identification of Company A’s business model using Osterwalder and Pigneur’s (2010) Business Model Generation; and (c) future envisioning of the metal recycling industry in Taiwan. Some of the major challenges the industry currently faces include: (a) unclear authority designation between waste disposal body and materials recycling body; (b) high set up cost and complicated licensing process; (c) scarce land resources and difficult to iron out conflicts with environmental groups; and (d) technology lag between upstream and downstream suppliers. In view of these issues, and for the betterment of the metal recycling industry, this study suggests: (a) to establish a central smelting body; (b) to establish agreements with environmental groups in South East Asia and China; (c) to fine tune existing laws to narrow the consensus gap between waste disposal body and materials recycling body; and (d) allow import of recyclable waste to enhance Taiwan′s competitiveness in the metal recycling industry.

Keywords: Material recycling, Metal recycling, Business model generation