題名: 應用互動式鑽石模型探究EDI導入對企業成效之研究─以P公司為例

關鍵詞: 鑽石模型;關鍵成功因素;電子資料交換;Diamond Model;Key Success Factors;Electronic Data Interchange

摘要: 隨著電腦與通訊產業近年來蓬勃發展、可攜式行動裝置之應用已日趨普及,更帶動了頻繁的電子商務活動,而物聯網的興起使得電子資料交換 (Electronic Data Interchange; EDI) 的應用劃下新的里程碑。許多的企業在商業活動中廣泛使用EDI,為企業節省時間與金錢、提高工作效率與競爭力、增進交易夥伴之間的關係。過去導入EDI成本高且受限企業電子資訊化的程度;如今科技進步了,導入電子化系統的軟硬體成本皆降低,資訊科技已成為現今企業必需的生財工具,所以資訊科技的應用成為影響企業績效表現的關鍵因素。

本研究以Leavitt (1964) 鑽石模型 (Diamond Model) 為主架構,透過個案公司分析探討,從任務、人員、技術與組織構面瞭解企業導入EDI所遭遇的困難,進而探討分析問題解決因應之道,從中認知和穩固導入EDI帶來的效益,並且歸納關鍵成功因素,落實企業的目標策略,為企業創造最大利潤。

本研究結果發現,鑽石模型所主張的任務、人員、技術與組織構面具有交互影響的連鎖效應之關係,企業在擬定整體性策略的因應方案,須同時考量鑽石模型四大構面,才能確保EDI成功導入的成效。最後,本研究建議企業宜思考在有限的資源與條件下,有效運用資訊科技作為重要的發展策略,讓企業經營突破瓶頸、增加企業競爭力,企業才能永續發展。;Computer and communications industries have boomed in recent years, portable mobile device applications has become increasingly popular. It drive more frequent e-commerce activities, the rise of IOT (Internet of Things) marked a new milestone in EDI (Electronic Data Interchange) applications. EDI has been widely used in many commercial activities, in order to help corporations save time and expenses, increase work productivity and competitiveness, and improve the relationships between trading partners. EDI system is difficult to be implemented because of its high production cost and its limitation to the progress of the industries′ information technology in the past. Our technology has greatly improved today, software and hardware costs have significantly decreased in the implementation of information systems. Information technology has become essential business tools and financial development strategy for multinational corporations today, the most significant key factors which results in corporate performance is the utilization of information technology.

This research is based on Leavitt (1964) diamond model, and then analyzed and discussed by P’s corporation from the task, people, technology and structure dimensions to understand the difficulties encountered in the implementation of EDI and its problem-solving strategies, cognitive and consolidate its benefits, conclude its critical success factors, achieve the corporation′s strategic objectives, and create maximum profit.

The results of this research found that diamond model advocated by task, structure, people and technology dimensions, with the ripple effects of interaction. When P′s corporation in the development of overall strategies and response plan should also consider the four dimensions of the diamond model, in order to ensure the effectiveness of the successful implementation of EDI. Finally, the research suggests that P′s corporation should be thinking about limited resources and conditions, and effectively use of information technology in the future development of the corporate strategy, and driven the corporation to break through bottlenecks, increase corporate competitiveness and in order to ensure sustainable development.