Title: 航空維修企業核心競爭力與經營策略研究-以台灣E公司為例

Keywords: 航空維修;核心競爭力;競爭策略;五力分析;Aviation MRO;Core Competence;Competitive Strategy;Five Forces Analysis

Abstract: 本論文以航空維修作業規範、競爭策略及策略聯盟理論為基礎,首先研究航空維修產業結構,透過分析產業環境及競爭者,以了解航空維修業的產業競爭狀況,探討產業特性、產業經營關鍵因素,以便找出影響企業營運的機會與威脅。然後以台灣航空維修企業E公司為例,藉以分析航空維修企業的核心競爭力與企業的競爭策略。

在研究航空維修產業結構中,焦點在於產業層級的競爭作用力及最終的獲利水準,以評估產業的吸引力;評估各種競爭力的影響強度,再經由外在環境中政治法規、經濟、社會文化、及技術的改變趨勢,藉此發現產業競爭各種強度的變化,基於產業各種作用力競爭強度的變化,推導出未來的機會與威脅。

在個案分析中,找出個案公司的過去成功經驗,並按照策略矩陣產業價值鏈方法,探討企業核心競爭力,研究內部環境的優勢與劣勢,結合外部環境分析結果之未來機會與威脅,尋求因應的策略方針。後續依據策略管理的評估制定未來的聯盟策略,再經由聯盟策略的營運計劃評估制定策略的效益。;Based on the best practices of aviation maintenance and the concepts of competitive strategy and strategic management, this study explores the core competences and companywide strategies of an aviation MRO (Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul) company. The study first analyzes the structure of the aviation maintenance market through analysis of the five forces existing in the markets. In the analysis, characteristic elements and critical resources of aviation maintenance will be evaluated to sort out potential opportunities and possible threats in the MRO market. In addition to the structural analysis, a case study of E Company in Taiwan is also carried out to identify the key factors for its success and the corresponding development strategies.

Air transportation plays an important role in a country’s economic development. Recently, the global air transportation market has grown rapidly with many new airplanes expected to join the commercial fleets yearly in next decades, especially in China and Asia Pacific. New technologies and material science have also changed the entire competition environment and will continue to reshape the market. Any independent MRO unable to cling to the trend of the new era will possibly fail in the coming future. For the case company, besides the geographic advantage, a strategy of global cooperation and operational alliance is the possible solution for MRO in Taiwan by leveraging resources from original equipment manufacturers of airplanes, aircraft engines, or components to build up its competitive advantages and obtain a solid position in the MRO market. With this approach, the case company may integrate infrastructures and human resources from the more developed partners in America and Europe into its MRO joint venture so as to pursue its business growth and sustainable operation.