Title: 考慮使用者維護費用之折價貼換交易策略;Trade-in strategy by Considering User Maintenance Costs

Keywords: 以舊換新;耐用性產品;靜態均衡;價格歧視;Trade-ins;Durable products;Strategic consumer;Stationary equilibrium

Abstract: 在耐用性商品市場中,當消費者想買一個新產品時,會考慮是否將原有商品售出,或交由原有零售商回收處理。近年來,有越來越多原生製造商 (OEM),提出舊換新的策略,評估產品回收後,存在的利益與價值,期望透過舊換新策略,加快消費者汰換舊產品速度並擴大市場,

本研究以原生製造商(OEM)銷售單一耐用性商品,並與二手商品共存於市場中。原生製造商必須作出決策,是否推出以舊換新的方案。期望透過舊換新策略,加快消費者汰換舊產品速度。設計耐用性商品市場中三種類型的消費者,考量消費者手中擁有的產品品質變異度、惡化度、及繼續持有產品所需要支付的維護費用建立數學模型。針對消費者持有產品所需支付的維護費用進行分析,並將各模型藉敏感度分析觀察其利潤函式及決策變數與參數之間的關係,以提出相關論點。

;In durable product market, replacement purchasing decisions represent a significant portion of the total sales. To increase sales and purchasing frequency by the customers, more and more original equipment manufacturers use trade-ins strategy for price discrimination between new and replacement buyers of durable products.

The study analyze and compare two benchmark scenarios with and without trade-ins provided by the firm. The analytical model is developed under stationary equilibrium to investigate the impact of trade-in rebates on the consumer behaviors. We also consider that incorporates the key durable goods features into model formulation, specifically the user maintenance costs, the deterioration rate (or durability) and the variation in quality of the used goods. In our analysis, trade-in rebates will increase as the deterioration in quality increasing, but decreasing in the user maintenance costs