題名: 區域發展對客家聚落的影響:以中壢區芝芭里為例;Influence of Regional Development on Hakka Settlement: a Case Study of Jhi-Ba-Li in Jhongli District

關鍵詞: 芝芭里;客家聚落;語言使用;高鐵;社區意識;Jhi-Ba-Li;Hakka settlement;language application;high-speed rail;community awareness

摘要

當地方發展受區域計畫與相關政策的影響,客家庄在生活環境上將面臨極大衝擊。客家庄經由長期歷史文化發展出特殊的人地關係,不過近數十年來,台灣的客家庄陸續在政府的都市計畫下,正快速的變遷。高鐵興建讓芝芭里這個鄰近市郊的客庄土地,成為建商覬覦之地,這種現象對客家文化的影響,不僅在於聚落景觀的改變,通常它也改變了社區的組成及在地信仰。

聚落型的三合院拆遷後,部分里民移居他地,客語使用的機會減少,使用能力降低。更由於一元化語言政策的影響,造成弱勢語言存活極大的壓力,因此語言(母語)是否能延續、傳承,遂成為弱勢族群及其文化存續的關鍵課題。語言不僅因客觀條件而呈現它的活力與消長,語言同時也是族群認同與族群動員的基本動力,一個凝聚力強且族群意識濃烈的族群,可以透過有意識的集體努力,維持其語言活力於不墜。

機械性連帶到有機性連帶是現代化以後社會連帶的改變,這種社會連帶的改變在農村中強化了社區意識,因為居民原來可能沒有意識到聚落的界線,或是社區意識的強弱,可是經歷現代化過程發現,有些文化必須保存下來,因此強化了社區意識的凝結。

關鍵字:芝芭里、客家聚落、高鐵、語言使用、社區意識; ;Influence of Regional Development on Hakka Settlement:; a Case Study of Jhi-Ba-Li in Jhongli District

Abstract

When the local development is influenced by the regional plan and the relevant policies, Hakka villages have faced great impacts on the living environment. Hakka villages have developed the special man-earth relationship through the long-term history and culture; however, in the recent decades, Hakka villages in Taiwan have been rapidly changing in succession under the urban plan of the government. Construction of high-speed rail enables the Jhi-Ba-Li Hakka Village, which is close to the suburb, to become a place coveted by the builders. Influence of this phenomenon on the Hakka culture not only lies in changes of the settlement landscape, but also changes constitution of the community as well as the local belief.

After demolition of the settlement-type triangle courtyard, some residents have moved to other places; opportunities for Hakka language application have decreased and the application ability has reduced. Great pressure has been caused on the existence of the weak languages more due to influence of the unified language policy; thus, whether language (mother tongue) can continue and inherit becomes the key topic for the weak ethnic groups and survival of their culture. Language not only presents its vitality as well as growth and decline according to objective condition, but is also the basic motivation for ethnic identity and ethnic mobilization. An ethnic group with strong cohesion and strong ethnic group awareness can maintain its language vitality not to fall through the conscious collective efforts.

It is the change in social solidarity after modernization from mechanical solidarity to organic solidarity. Such change in social solidarity strengthens the community awareness in the rural areas because the residents may not realize the boundary line of the settlement originally or the strength of community awareness; however, they find that some cultures must be preserved after the modernized process; thus, cohesion of community awareness has been strengthened.

Keywords: Jhi-Ba-Li, Hakka settlement, high-speed rail, language application, community awareness