題名: 探討背景音樂和認知風格對遊戲式學習的影響;The Effects of Background Music and Cognitive Styles on Game-based Learning

關鍵詞: 適配;不適配;認知風格;遊戲式學習;背景音樂;Matching;Mismatching;Cognitive styles;Game-based Learning;Background music

摘要: 適配與不適配在教學領域上一直是個重要的議題。許多研究指出當教學工具與學生適配時,可以對學習帶來正面效益。例如:提升學生的學習成效、增加學習觀感等。其中,亦有學者指出認知風格對於適配與否扮演著一個關鍵的角色,因為認知風格攸關學習者在學習歷程中偏好的訊息處理方式。因此近十幾年來,探討適配與認知風格影響的研究有日益增長的趨勢。然而,在該領域的研究卻鮮少探討其在遊戲式學習環境中的影響。另一方面,過去也少有研究探討遊戲式學習中背景音樂的影響。有鑑於此,本研究目的乃欲探討背景音樂與認知風格對遊戲式學習的影響,特別是在適配與不適配的情況下。為達成此目的,本研究進行兩個子研究。研究一探討背景音樂有無和認知風格如何影響學生在遊戲式學習中的反應;研究二則是探討適配與不適配背景音樂和認知風格如何影響學生在遊戲式學習中的反應。

實驗一的研究結果顯示出,背景音樂的有無不會影響推理能力,但是會影響學習行為與學習觀感。對整體型學習者而言,背景音樂有無並不會造成太大的影響;反觀序列型學習者,有背景音樂時不僅會影響其學習行為,也對學習觀感帶來負面影響。另一方面,實驗二的結果顯示,背景音樂的適配與否會影響學習者的推理能力和學習行為,但不會影響學習觀感。對整體型學習者而言,適配的背景音樂對其推理能力與學習行為會造成負面影響;而對序列型學習者而言,音樂是否適配並不會對其學習反應造成明顯差異。最後,本研究根據兩實證研究的結果,建立出兩個圖形化模型。這些圖形化模型可以使設計者、研究學者、教材設計者與學生對背景音樂有更深的瞭解,並促進未來遊戲式學習系統的發展。;The effects of matching/mismatching have been recognized as an important topic in education fields for a long while. A number of studies suggested that matching instruction has positive impacts on student learning. Among such studies, several works also indicated that the cognitive style was a key factor in determining the effects of matching/mismatching because it refers to an individual’s preferred and habitual approach to organizing and representing information. Therefore, research into the influences of matching/mismatching and cognitive styles on student learning mushroomed in the past decades. However, such research had not paid much attention to a game-based learning environment. On the other hand, there is a lack of research to investigate the effects of background music even though it is an indispensable element in a game-based learning environment. In this vein, this dissertation aims to examine how background music and cognitive styles affect learners’ reaction to a game-based learning system from a matching/mismatching aspect. To reach this aim, two empirical studies are conducted. Study One is to investigate whether learners react differently to a game-based learning system with background music and that without background music while Study Two is to compare the effects of matching background music and mismatching background music in a game-based learning system.

The results from Study One indicate that the use of background music in the game-based learning system may be not an important factor for reasoning ability, but it certainly changed learners’ behavior and perceptions. Additionally, it seems not to be an influential factor for Holists whereas it will influence Serialists’ learning behavior and negatively affects their learning perception. On the other hand, the findings from Study Two demonstrate that the matching/mismatching background music in the game-based learning system would affect learners’ reasoning ability and learning behavior but it may not significantly influence participants’ learning perception. Moreover, the matching background music would negatively influence Holists’ reasoning ability and learning behavior. In contrast, the matching/mismatching background music appears not to be an effective factor for Serialists. Finally, two frameworks are produced based on the results of each study. These frameworks can make designers, researchers, instructors and students have a better understanding of background music and can apply to improve developments of game-based learning systems.