題名: 論多元族群之社區認同建構─以桃園市龍潭區佳安社區為例;On the Construction of the Multi-ethnic Community Identity: A Study of Jia-anCommunity in Longtan District, Taoyuan City

關鍵詞: 多元族群;族群認同;社區認同;社區參與;社區共同體;diverse;ethnic groups;ethnic identity;community identity;community participation

摘要: 桃園龍潭的佳安里在石門水庫興建之前,是一個環境偏僻、居民多半務農的典型客家聚落。戰後初期,石門水庫的建設、石管局、中山科學研究院以及核能研究所等公家單位的設置,使得眾多從業人口搬進佳安一帶。除了當地原有長年定居的客家族群,其後陸續遷進外省族群與閩南族群彼此共同生活,也使得社區族群組成呈現豐富多元的人文樣貌。

本研究探討一個由客家、閩南、外省所組成的社區內,不同族群對其自身族群認同的觀點,並探討不同族群在同一社區內彼此的生活互動關係。居民們經由社區營造工作的推動,重新體察「自我」與「他者」族群彼此相似與差異之處,釐清不同族群如何凝聚社區共同情感。而根據研究提出的問題,本文選擇以佳安社區作為研究田野場域,佐以相關文獻分析、使用深度訪談法蒐集有關社區發展協會、社區居民、地方政府、民間單位等訪問內容,追溯社區參與的集體記憶與經驗歷程,以便瞭解當地社區發展與族群概況。

經由研究發現,居民的族群意識對社區發展的影響不甚顯著。雖然早期當地本省與外省族群在生活上難免有相互不適應之處,然而歷經多年的互動,社區內不同族群漸進轉為多元融合的文化生活圈。就目前現況來說,相較本省的閩、客族群邊界漸趨模糊,外省族群其文化認同仍舊稍微強烈。但經由社造行動過程,各族的族群意識不再受過往歷史因素的紛擾,社區發展亦培養民眾對多元文化的認知。而族群認同轉為社區認同的凝聚過程,教育水準的提升與文化信仰的交流沖淡了既有強烈的族群意識。透過實際的社區參與,也促成了來自不同文化背景的族群共存共榮,也讓社區共同體得以在多元融合的環境之下成功建構。

;Before the Shihmen Reservoir was built, Jia-an Village was a classic Hakka settlement located in an outlying place where most residents were farmers. Soon after the war, the construction of the Shihmen Reservoir and the establishment of public institutes as the Shihmen Reservoir Administration Bureau, National Chung-Shan Institute of Science & Technology and the Institute of Nuclear Research attracted a large labor force to move into the area of Jia-an Village. In addition to the Hakka people who had been living there for a long time, Mainlanders and Hoklo Taiwanese were successively moving into this area. Their collective inhabitation has endowed the ethnic combination of the community with an appearance of abundance, diversity and humanity.

This study probes into different ethnic groups’ perspectives of their own ethnic identities in a community formed by Hakkas, Hoklo Taiwanese and Mainlanders and explores their interactive relationship within the community. Through the promotion of community development, the residents re-experience the similarities and differences between “our own” and “other” ethnic groups and clarify how the different ethnic groups could converge mutual feelings towards the community. In view of the questions raised in the study, Jia-an Village was chosen as the field study site. The study applied in-depth interviews to gather interview contents from the association of community development, residents of the community, local government and civil units. With the support of related research documents and analyses, this study traced the collective memory and experience process of community participation to understand the development of the local community and the general situation of ethnic groups.

The study discovered that the residents’ ethnic awareness did not have a significant influence on community development. Although there was a time when local Taiwanese people and Mainlanders did not get used to each other in their daily life, different ethnic groups have gradually shaped into a diverse and integrated life circle. As far as the current situation is concerned, compared to the ethnic boundary between Hoklo Taiwanese and Hakkas that is gradually blurred, Mainlanders’ cultural identity is still slightly stronger. Through the action process of community development, the ethnic awareness, however, is no longer suffering from the troublesome past caused by historical factors. Community development also cultivates citizens’ recognition of multiculturalism. The converging process for ethnic identities to transform into community identities, the rise of the education level and the communication of cultures and religions have diluted the existing ethnic awareness that used to be strong. The actual community participation also facilitates the coexistence and mutual prosperity of the ethnic groups with different cultural backgrounds, allowing the community to be successfully constructed in a diverse and integrated environment.