題名: 基於領導能力分組模式之專題導向學習對於學習者的認知層次、創造力與學習成效之影響-以大學工程教育課程為例;The effect of project-based learning based on leadership grouping mode on learners′ cognitive levels, creativity and learning achievement: two studies of university engineering education

關鍵詞: 專題導向式學習;布魯姆認知層次;創造力;學習成效;領導能力;project-based learning (PBL);Bloom′s taxonomy;creativity;learning achievement;leadership

摘要: 在工程教育的研究中,少有探討學習者在實作上的高層次認知發展,例如創造力與其對學習成效之間的影響。因此,本研究分別探討兩種不同類型的大學工程教育實作課程,研究一為硬體方面的嵌入式系統課程,以傳統實作課程融入專題導向式學習(PBL)的方式,學習活動以四次的小組報告與每週工作日誌進行,探討PBL的教學引導對於學習者高層次的認知發展與學習成效的影響;研究二則是以軟體方面的多媒體網頁程式設計課程,針對該課程使用網頁程式語言學習平台(WPBLS),並透過五大人格特質量表測驗學習者的領導能力,探討領導能力對於學習成效與認知層次的影響。

研究一的研究對象為大學三到四年級學生共16人,以1到4人為一組,分為六個組別,進行為期15週的實驗時間。學習活動分為組內的工作日誌,以及組間的小組報告與小組互評。實驗結果顯示:工作日誌與小組報告藉由PBL引導讓學習者達到更高層次的認知發展(分析與創造)。然而小組互評(理解度、應用度)與小組報告(理解層次)呈顯著負相關,可能是因為各組的專題題目不同,所以導致學習者與老師的評估有所差異。

研究二的研究對象為大學三到四年級學生共38人,藉由五大人格特質測驗區分為實驗組(領導分組)與控制組(隨機分組),進行為期15週的實驗時間。實驗結果顯示:實驗組的學習成效顯著優於控制組,也就是說領導者能引領組員完成回家作業並有較好的學習成效。另外本研究亦探討網頁介面設計的註記。分析結果發現:實驗組在程式與介面註記兩方面均比控制組有較高的認知層次發展(應用、分析、評鑑與創造)。此外實驗組的回家作業中,創造層次與後測成績呈顯著正相關性。最後,多數實驗組的學習者皆認為合作學習與分享作業是有助於學習的。

;In the research of engineering education, there are few researches to discuss the high-level cognitive development of the learners in the practical curriculum, for example, the influence of learns between creativity and learning achievement. Therefore, this research explored two different types of practical courses in engineering education in university. The first study was an embedded system’s course for hardware types, and it was designed to use a traditional practical course in the learning activity which was incorporated the project-based learning (PBL) approach into having four reports and a work diary weekly in each group. In order to exploring the effect of PBL′s instructional guidance on learns’ high-level cognitive development and learning achievement. The second study was a multimedia Web-based programming design course for software types, and it used the Web-based programming learning system (WPBLS) to explore the influence on learning achievement and cognitive leadership.

In the first study, 16 participants of junior and senior were divided into six groups, one to four in a group, for a period of fifteen weeks, and the learning activities including work diary, reports and criticisms each other in a group. The results showed that learners achieved a higher cognitive level (create) through PBL. At the cognitive level of the reports in a group, learners had achieved a higher cognitive level (analyze and create). However, the criticisms of each other in a group (understanding and application) had a negative correlation with cognitive level (understand). The reason is that the project was different in each group, the estimates will different from learners and teachers.

In the second study, the participants were 38 learners from third year to fourth year of university for a period of fifteen weeks, and they were divided into experiment group (leader group) and control group (random group). The results showed that the experiment groups were significantly better than the control groups on learning achievements. It meant that the leaders could not only lead their team to complete homework but also have a good learning achievement. This study explores the programming and web-based interface design annotation. The results showed that the experimental group in the program and interface annotation had a higher cognitive levels (apply, analyze, evaluate and create) than the control group. Finally, most of the learners in experimental group agreed that it is useful in collaborative learning and sharing homework.