Title: 台灣慢城運動指標發展之研究-以苗栗三義鄉為例

Keywords: 三義;慢城;慢活;慢食;AHP

摘要

慢城是近年來興起的一個生活概念,是由1999年慢食和慢活延伸發展而成,倡導現代人不要對於物質過度追求,應該適時的享受生活。透過慢生活來減少工作上帶來的壓力,以免身、心失調,並且在工作和休閒之間取得一個最佳平衡點。台灣苗栗縣三義鄉於2016年甫通過國際慢城總部的慢城認證,使得國內在慢城認證的鄉鎮增加到四個,其中有三個鄉鎮是客庄,一個是福佬客地區,也促使本研究興起研究「客家慢城」的動機。第一,本研究經由文獻回顧法來回顧三義鄉的歷史、地理及發展現況,也了解慢活的起源及精神,並根據其他相關研究對比來找出現有的研究缺口。第二,本研究經由國際慢城訂定的72項指標之38項必要指標來探討三義鄉於慢城推動的方向,透過AHP層級分析法來建構三義慢城發展之評選指標。第三,本研究發現「傳統工藝」、「空氣品質」、「生態永續」是前三項重要的發展指標,而「多元文化」、「青年現況」等也是值得探討的發展指標,並透過SWOT分析對於三義鄉在慢城發展上給予相關建議,並在最後以AHP層級分析法和深度訪談交叉比較其異同,同時給予三義鄉後續研究建議。

關鍵字:三義、慢城、慢活、慢食、AHP

ABSTRACT

Cittaslow now become a popular lifestyle, it’s an extended concept from Slow food and Slow life in 1999, it proposes that modern man has to stop chase after material and always enjoy life timely. We can ease the work pressure by slow life, and then can avoid physical and mental disorders. In 2016, Sanyi country in Miaoli city was approved as a slow city by Cittaslow International, it makes the amount of slow city in Taiwan up to 4, including three Hakka townships and one Hoklo township . Hence, we would like to study Cittaslow in this research. First, make a review on Sanyi country’s history, Geography, development, and discussed Cittaslow by literature review. Second, we built a Cittaslow assessment approach on Sanyi by applying AHP within 38 obligatory requirement out of total 72 indicators that provided by Cittaslow International. Third, we discovered that traditional handicrafts, air quality, sustainable development were most important assessment indicators, besides, multiculturalism, young people were also worth to make a deep discuss. Final, we provided related advice on developing a slow city by SWOT and as well as provided the differences analyzed through the cross-comparison between AHP and in-depth interviews, and also provided advice on future researchers.

Keywords: Sanyi, Cittaslow, Slow life, Slow food, AHP