題名: 創造併購價值之五種策略型態-個案探討

關鍵詞: 併購;創造價值;策略邏輯;M&A;create value;strategic logic

摘要: 企業要追求永續經營,應本著長遠發展的觀念,創造長期價值,這一點或 多或少與企業執行的策略有關。現今,併購成為維持企業生 及持續成長之動能 要素,也作為企業布局的策略手段。本研究主要參考 Goedhart et al. (2010)所提出 五種創造企業價值之併購型態為基礎,透過實際併購個案,探討其成功收購之策 略。

本研究係收集五筆過去國內外併購事件(聯發科、新日光、Google、CVC 私 募基金、凱雷私募基金),進行事件整理及分類,探討其併購背景、收購過程、 所經歷挫折或困難及併購結果,最後分類出成功併購之策略型態,擴展併購思考 面向,提供未來企業在做決策或學術研究之參考。

本研究結果,成功的併購交易中,主併購公司均擁有具體且明確的價值創 造理念,且至少符合兩種以上之策略型態。此外,每筆併購交易均有其專屬的策 略邏輯,且主併購公司與被併購公司的目標及理念共識往往一致。

;The purpose of this study was to investigate the five types of strategies to create M&A value base on Goedhart et al. (2010). A descriptive survey design was adopted through case study. The results revealed, the successful strategic rationale for M&A that creates value typically conforms to at least one of the five archetypes. Each deal must have its own strategic logic. Acquirers and target firms have well-articulated value creation ideas going in. The study findings may serve as a guide for further reference on business strategic and research.