題名: 以8十事業模式框架探討SONY轉型時期的經營策略與財務績效;Using the 8-Cross Business Model Framework to Explore Sony′s Business Strategy and Financial Performance during Its Transformation Period

關鍵詞: 索尼;三星電子;企業改革;公司策略;8十事業模式;生命週期;關鍵成功因素;Samsung Electronics;Sony;Business Strategy;8-Cross Business Model;Transformation;Key Factors for Success;Corporate Life Cycle

摘要: 本研究以Sony轉型時期最重要的領導人物,出井伸之、Howard Stringer及現任總經理平井一夫為研究對象,以8十事業模式法則探討Sony繼續生存下去的關鍵成功因素,描繪個案公司及其競爭對手的經營狀況與歷程,並分析外部環境狀況,本研究運用8十SWOT分析提出Sony的策略性改善及建議。

本研究結果發現,日本企業存在年資薪資制與終身僱用制,導致改革速度緩慢;組織的健全度仍有很大的進步空間。本研究建議Sony應該嘗試讓更年輕且有才能、抱負的人才擔任主管;Sony的電子事業部能夠學習三星電子簡單劃分組織,可集中資源節省成本,並向三星電子學習建造一個強而有力的組織,慣稱「集團祕書室」,協調各部門的合作。

關鍵詞:關鍵成功因素、企業策略、企業改革、生命週期、8十事業模式、三星電子、索尼

;This study uses the 8-cross business model to explore the key factors for success of Sony during its transformation period under the leadership of Nobuyuki Idei, Howard Stringer and the current president Hirai Kazuo. In addition, by taking Samsung Electronics as SONY’s competitor, this study uses the 8-cross SWOT analysis to propose strategic improvements and recommendations so that SONY may be sustainable in the turbulent environment.

This study concludes that the existence of senority-based system and life time employment system in Japan resulted in a slow transformation and there are still many improvements to become a healthy organization structure. This study also suggests that SONY should try to recruit younger, more talented and ambitious employees as managers. Sony electronics division needs to learn from the simple structure of Samsung Electronics which could let resources concentrate on few units and save costs. Besides, the coordination between business units of Samsung Electronics is overseen by a powerful "group’s office of secretaries". Sony also need a strong management team to coordinate its employees.

Key words: Key Factors for Success, Business Stragegy, Business Transformation, Corporate Life Cycle, 8-Cross Business Model, Samsung Electronics, SONY