題名: 小學生之字母拼讀同儕互評系統設計與評估;The Design and Evaluation of Phonics Learning Peer Assessment System for the Elementary Students

關鍵詞: 電腦輔助學習;同儕互評;英語字母拼讀;學習態度;學習焦慮;遊戲行為;computer-assisted instruction;peer-assessment;English phonics;learning attitude;learning anxiety;gaming behavior

摘要: 隨著時代進步,學習型態要跟著變化,教師應以興趣為導向,藉由系統性字母拼讀教學活動,培養學習者成為一個獨立自主的英文閱讀者,研究者設計一套同儕錄音互評機制來讓學習者「錄音」、「發音」、「評分」,透過遊戲式系統促進學習者的字母拼讀成效,並期望學習者在英語學習有良好成效時,也能提升英語學習態度,並降低英語學習焦慮。

本研究以國小四年級學生為研究對象,共32位實驗參與者,透過實證研究方式,採用單組前、後測進行英語字母拼讀測驗、英語學習態度和英語學習焦慮對照,並分析遊戲log檔案紀錄,深入探討學習者遊戲行為的差異性。本研究於實驗後進行事後訪談,調查學習者對於同儕錄音互評機制系統的學習狀況及使用感受。

最後,本研究整理歸納結果,提出改善建議以及未來研究建議,期望日後以供教育工作者及未來研究之參考,以達到更好的學習輔助效果。

;With the progress of the times, learners should be trained as an independent English reader by interest-oriented teaching and systematic phonics activities. The researcher designed a Peer Recording Assessment System (PRAS) to enable learners to "record", "pronounce" and "assess" for enhancing the phonics of learners. Also, learners will be expected to improve learning attitude and reduce learning anxiety by it.

In this study, the test object is 4th grade students in the elementary school, including 32 participants. By applying one-group pre/post test analysis method and the analyzing of game log file, the study provides a thorough discussion about the effect of the differences on English phonics, attitude, anxiety and the gaming behavior. Parts of interview of participants were conducted after the experiment so as to further investigate the learning status of PRAS and its user experience.

Through the PRAS, there are some of results in this study. After the English phonemic awareness test and the spelling test, the post-test both achieved significant improvement, indicating that participants have significantly improved the effectiveness of English phonics. Their attitudes toward learning English have significantly improved, especially in the areas of "behavior" and "affective" component. It has reduced learning anxiety significantly. Gaming behaviors of participants are different according to their English abilities and personalities, and through interviews, participants have held the positive view in PRAS.

Lastly, the advice offered by the test subjects was summarized for improvement and future research proposals, hoping for the references for educators and future research in order to achieve better learning assistance.