題名: 以8十事業模式框架分析奇異在JACK WELCH與JEFFREY IMMELT時期的經營策略與財務績效;Using 8-Cross Business Model Framework to Analyze the General Electric Company’s Strategy and Financial Performance under the Period of Jack Welch and Jeffrey Immelt

關鍵詞: 企業文化;組織架構;策略性思考;奇異公司;8十事業模式;Jack Welch;Jeffrey Immelt

摘要: 奇異公司為世界最大的跨國綜合集團,是自道瓊工業指數榜成立以來始終位於榜上的公司。這家歷經十位執行長的商業巨人,在面對不同時空背景的外部環境,其組織內部是如何運作,使奇異自1892年成立至今始終佔據各產業的龍頭。

本研究目的為探討奇異公司最具傳奇性的第八任執行長Jack Welch與第九任執行長Jeffrey Immelt身處不同環境背景下,在經營策略上有何差異?以及奇異公司因此在營運模式上如何改變?與財務績效有何差異?

本研究採用個案研究法,運用8十事業模式進行分析,先以8十國家與產業的會計模式,以及8十國家與產業的營運模式分析奇異公司身處的國家與產業所帶來的機會與威脅,再以8十獲利模式與8十營運模式分析奇異公司的主要競爭者,與兩者的優勢與劣勢。在分析了解奇異面對的外部環境,包括國家、產業,與競爭者之後,最後再以8十獲利模式與8十營運模式分析在Jack Welch與Jeffrey Immelt兩位執行長任職時期的奇異公司。

本研究結論為企業組織運作在天時、地利與人和三者的交織下。身處不同景氣循環的執行長,任務也各不相同。Jack Welch面對的是20世紀的國家與產業,對奇異進行前所未有的改革,並追求成為各產業的龍頭,實現了全球第一的營業利益;而到Jeffrey Immelt的時代,面對艱困的總體經濟環境與產業的多變性,在承接Jack Welch之下的奇異公司以轉型成工業製造的新創公司為主,發展出在這樣的背景下的經營策略,將奇異帶到另一個新的道路。

;The General Electric (GE) company, the world′s largest multinational conglomerate, is the company that has been on the list ever since the establishment of the Dow Industrial Index. GE, the giant of the business, has gone through ten executives and operates within the organizations in the face of different external environments of different time and space so that GE has always been to occupy the leading industries since 1892.

The purpose of this study is to explore the difference between the business strategies of Jack Welch, the most legendary executive and the eighth CEO of GE, and Jeffrey Immelt, the ninth CEO of GE, under different environmental backgrounds. And how does GE change its operating model? What is the difference with its financial performance?

This study uses case study and uses the 8-cross business model to do the analysis. First, using the 8-cross industry and country accounting model and the 8-cross industry and country business model to analyze the industry and country of GE, and to conclude the opportunities and threats. Furthermore, using the 8-cross accounting model and 8-cross business model to analyze the main competitor of GE, and to compare the advantages and disadvantages with GE and its competitor. After analyzing the country, industry, and the competitor, we finally analyze GE in the periods of Jack Welch and Jeffrey Immelt as CEOs with the 8-cross accounting model and the 8-cross business model.

The conclusion of this study is that the operation of an enterprise organization is interwoven with the time, place and the people. Executives in different economic cycles have different tasks. Jack Welch, facing the country and industries in the 20th century, unprecedentedly reformed GE, and pursued to become the leader of various industries. Eventually he achieved the world′s first business interests. Then Jeffrey Immelt was under the most challengeable economic environment and the variable industries. He, led by Jack Welch, aimed to transform GE to an industrial manufacturing company, started-up mainly to develop business strategies in this context, and finally lead GE to another new path.