題名: 媒體產業之使用者聚合系統初探:基於區塊鏈之概念性架構;Joint-User System for Media Industry: A Primitive Blockchain-Based Conceptual Framework

關鍵詞: 供需複合架構;商務模式創新;區塊鏈;智能合約;智慧財產;群眾綜效;Joint-User System;Business model innovation;Blockchain;Smart contract;Intellectual Property;Synergy Value

摘要: 綜觀整個媒體產業的發展脈絡始終都圍繞著「去中心化」與「資訊通透」的核心需求前進,媒體產業在近幾年出現了不少的轉變,在網際網路的出現與數位媒體平台的新興商業模式影響下,媒體市場的角色、運作中心、供需狀況不斷地隨著技術發展而變換,而區塊鏈這個新興技術的特性恰巧完全符合媒體產業的需求。也因此本研究旨在探討下列三大研究問題:現有媒體商務架構是否仍能合理解釋數位媒體生態?區塊鏈如何能夠應用到非財金的產業領域?區塊鏈技術如何為數位媒體產業的使用者 (創作者、閱聽人、產銷合一者) 帶來更多價值?

隨著區塊鏈的發展,去中心化的產業運作方式逐漸受到關注。藉著本篇論文,研究者期望提供區塊鏈在媒體產業的應用初探,為過去由傳統媒體公司、數位媒體平台團體所主導的媒體市場,提供另一套兼具學術面的市場設計與實務面的運作框架。本論文採用理論建構之研究方法,在理解媒體產業現況後,進一步建立區塊鏈的應用架構以解決產業問題與需求,並提高現有市場運作的效率。

本篇論文提出基於區塊鏈與智能合約的應用框架:使用者聚合系統 (Joint-User System) 。應用上述兩種技術嘗試讓產業以去中心化的方式運作,不僅解放資源的使用權與進入門檻,亦提供資料的整合與紀錄格式。而按照發展順序與應用情境的差異,Joint User System又分為Wiki-Oriented 與Community-Oriented JUST兩種模式。前者所指之情境為在市場去中心化之後,Joint User System能藉著資料儲存確保著作權的同時,也讓利潤能直接分配給相關的貢獻者,藉此實現自由市場,讓媒體市場上的創作與觀點能更加多元;而後者則是針對網路時代中「群眾」所產生的力量,亦即綜效的分配問題而生。透過Community-Oriented JUST的運作模式,將過去被企業所壟斷的綜效收益,釋放並且正確的回歸價值的貢獻者。

藉著提出使用者聚合系統,本論文期望透過新的市場架構設計來改善產業現有的缺口,促進產業正向的發展、讓產業的運作更加健全的同時,也能讓個人的權益有所保障、資源的使用也能更加的方便自由。

;Decentralization and information transparency has always been the crucial element of public media industry. In the past few years, the introduction of network and social media brought significant paragon shift to the media industry by changing the way how audience interact with media. Yet some of the industrial problems still remain unsolved causing the media industry suffers from flaws of over capitalized and centralized. With the invention of Blockchain technology, researchers found it possess key features that might be the perfect solutions for current media industrial problems. Therefore, we establish the topics of this study as “Can current business model describe the media industry correctly?”, “How can Blockchain technology been used into other field than Finance?”, and “How can Blockchain provide additional value for digital media users, including authors, audience, and prosumers?”

This study use theory elaboration as methodology in order to conduct a conceptual framework with both scientific and practical utility. Driven by current industrial problems and solidified with existing theories, We create a new market design emphasizing the interactions between users within the media ecosystem with the combination of Blockchain and Smart contract.

The Joint-User System Framework we proposed in the study utilize the features of Blockchain and smart contract creating a media market with decentralization, indelible, and traceability. With these features, Wiki-Oriented JUST provides the possibilities to flatten the market middle layers and release the capital locked by old media monopolies to the crowd in order to attract more users and individual join the market.

Furthermore, Joint-User System not only create a peer-to-peer media market but also shed light on the synergy value that crowd and community created via interactions. According to Network Effect interactions within the network will create value for the entire network which means that purchases made audience also create value for the entire media market. With Community-Oriented JUST, we propose a way to monitor, calculate, and return the value back to the users who created it.

With Joint-User System, this study tried to provide some solutions with new technologies to mitigate the problems that media market suffered from. Hoping that with less centralization and capitalized monopolies in the market, media industry can always fulfill its purpose of speaks for the people and truth.