題名: Examining Teachers’ Online Video-Based Reflective Practice for Professional Development Regarding Guided-Discovery Learning Instruction;Examining Teachers’ Online Video-Based Reflective Practice for Professional Development Regarding Guided-Discovery Learning Instruction

關鍵詞: 反思實踐;引導式發現教學;基於視頻的反思;專業發展;反思;reflective practice;guided-discovery instruction;video-based reflection;professional development;reflection

摘要: 在職教師必須掌握在教學中使用各種策略和方法的教學知識和技能,並通過持續的反思性練習來專業地提高他們的表現。

這個多案例研究的目的是描述印度尼西亞的在職教師在針對其專業發展進行指導,發現學習指導的反思實踐中的本質。 iCRT在線視頻系統被用來支持三個階段的反思活動,包括自我反思,協作反思和後設反思。

從印度尼西亞的三所不同職業高中中挑選了六名學員,並將他們配對為三組不同主題課程。通過分析選擇性注意力與基於知識的推理之間的動態相互作用,檢驗了他們進行反思活動的本質(framework adapted from Sherin, 2007)。

這一發現表明,在反思活動中,教師更關注自己和他們在教學中的行為作為關注的對象。在提供引導式發現教學的同時,由於該過程涉及大多數教師干預引導學生並引導他們發現正確的知識概念作為學習成果,因此腦力激盪過程最受關注。然而,教學實踐經驗的改進可以從教師在教學現場的一些反應來看,譬如教師自己發現教學上哪個部分是需要被改進的。另一個結果是,協作反思對於支持反思的客觀性很重要,並且可以作為參考點。它還加強了教師的專業改進,並使教師在實踐中認識到他們的缺點。此外,後設反思過程已經能夠推斷教學成績已經達到的改進程度。

;It is important for in-service teachers to master pedagogical knowledge and skills of using various strategies and methods in teaching as well as professionally improving performance through continuous reflective practice. The purpose of this multiple-case study was to describe Indonesian in-service teachers’ nature in performing reflective practice regarding guided-discovery learning instruction for professional development. The iCRT online video-based system was employed to support three stages of reflection activities consisting of self-reflection, collaborative reflection, and meta reflection.

Six participants were selected from three different vocational high schools in Indonesia and they were paired into three groups of subject lessons. Their nature in performing reflection activities was examined by analyzing the dynamic interaction between selective attention and knowledge-based reasoning (framework adapted from Sherin, 2007).

The finding identified that in reflection activities, teachers were more focused on their self and their actions in teaching as the object of attention. While in providing guided discovery instruction, the brainstorming process has taken the most noticed in view of the fact that the process involved most of teachers′ intervention in guiding students and lead them to discover the right concept of knowledge as the learning outcomes. However, the improvement of teaching practice can be seen from how teachers reasoned on the selective part of the teaching scene which needed to be improved.

Another result was that collaborative reflection is important to support the objectivity of reflection and serves as a reference point. It also strengthens teachers on their professional development and leads teachers to recognize their shortcomings in practice.