題名: DGA:自製互猜互評網路字卡以幫助小學低年級學生英語單字學習;DGA: Supporting Elementary English Vocabulary Learning by Self-Designing and Peer-Guessing and Peer-Assessing Online Vocabulary Flash Cards

關鍵詞: 圖像教學法;雙碼理論;英語單字學習;Graphic Teaching;Dual-Code Theory;English Vocabulary Learning

摘要: 隨著世界地球村的到來,英語已成為各國共通的國際語言之一,學習者能否具備第二語言的能力,單字量的累積是重要的基礎。在傳統的英語課堂中,教師多透過閃卡(flash cards)作為教學工具,使圖像連結對應單字的意義,運用圖像記憶法加深學生對單字的印象。因此本研究發展一套DGA(Draw, Guess, Assessment)學習模式,並開發一套英語單字學習系統-「英語自繪王MyWords」,進一步探討當圖像的產生方式交由學生連結先備經驗自行繪製時,是否能加強學生對於單字與圖像的連結與記憶,進而提升學生對於單字的習得能力,以及透過同儕互猜單字與互評的交流,能否對學生的學習動機與感受有正向影響。

本研究以桃園市某國小二年級學生為研究對象,將學生分為控制組(一般字卡教學組)及實驗組(自製字卡學習組),進行四周的英語單字學習活動,並透過實踐與反思修改系統與活動設計,期望有助學生學習英語單字。研究結果發現,實驗組學生在單字測驗上大幅進步,且中低成就生的英語單字能力並和控制組有顯著差異,另外也瞭解到多數學生認為使用系統進行英語單字的學習能提升學習興趣,並有助於提升學生學習英語單字的信心與注意力。

;Since the arrival of the global village, English is one of the common international languages. Vocabulary is not only the basis of English ability, but also the second language for students. In the traditional English classroom, teachers often use flash cards as a teaching tool to make the image link the meaning of the corresponding vocabulary, and use the graphic teaching instruction to deepen the students′ impression of the vocabulary. This study designed a learning model called DGA (Draw, Guess, Assessment) and developed a English vocabulary learning system: MyWords, the purpose of this study is to further explore whether the image can be enhanced when the students are connected to the prior knowledge to draw their own vocabulary, thus supporting students′ ability to acquire vocabulary. And whether students raise their learning motivate through peer-guessing and peer-assessing.

The participants were the second graders from a elementary school in Taoyuan City. This study divided students into the control group (traditional learning group) and the experimental group (self-designing learning group) to conduct a four-time English vocabulary learning activity. By practicing and revising the activity process for four weeks, we hoped that this activity could improve students English vocabulary ability. The result showed that after the activity, students get ahead in vocabulary test. Moreover, the middle and low achievers made enormous progress in English vocabulary learning and had significant difference in comparison with the control group. Students reported that self-designing, peer-guessing and peer-assessing flash cards activity was beneficial to vocabulary learning and made them a higher learning interest. Also, made them more confident and concentration in vocabulary learning.