題名: 探討真實情境行動戲劇對英文學習之影響;Investigation of Mobile Drama in Authentic Contexts and its Effects to English Learning.

關鍵詞: 行動學習;情境學習;戲劇;英文學習;Mobile learning;Situated learning;Theater;English learning

摘要: 英文是全球普及的語言之一,但現今大多數的英文學習還是仰賴傳統教學方式。然而傳統教學方式卻擁有許多缺點,尤其缺乏互動性更是一大問題。而戲劇教學方式改善了此問題,並為學習帶來良好的互動性與有用性,但過去的研究都著重在單一情境中進行學習,而缺乏環境給予的刺激,也因此缺乏生活經驗的連結。除此之外,也鮮少對於真實環境中戲劇行為與創作對於英文學習之影響的相關研究,讓學習者使用註記創作劇本並在情境中演出。因此,本研究針對國中七年級學生的英文教學開發了一套電子書註記系統(Vpen),讓學習者在真實情境中進行行動戲劇學習,探討其對英文學習之影響。

研究對象為國中七年級學生共48位,並分成實驗組(真實情境中的戲劇學習)與控制組(非真實情境中的戲劇學習),為期四週的實驗時間。實驗結果顯示,實驗組在學習成效方面優於控制組,也更能保持所學的英文知識。

分析結果發現,註記並非學習者製作時會使其較難理解註記內容,還有學習者自主學習並進行註記有助於提升學習成效,也發現語調與肢體動作幫助學習者回憶並保持所學知識,也發現語音註記比起文字及圖片註記更能使學習者保持所學知識。最後,多數實驗組的學習者認為行動戲劇對英文學習是非常有幫助的。

;English is one of the most universal languages in the world, but nowadays most English learning relies on traditional teaching methods. However, traditional teaching methods have many shortcomings, especially the lack of interactivity is a big problem. The drama teaching method has improved this problem and brought good interactivity and usefulness to learning. However, the past research has focused on learning in a single situation, but lacks the stimulation given by the environment, and therefore lacks the link of life experience. In addition, there is little research on the impact of drama behavior and creation on English learning in the real environment, allowing learners to use annotation to create scripts and perform in context. Therefore, this study developed a set of e-book annotation system (Vpen) for the English teaching of seventh-grade students in the middle school, so that learners can conduct mobile drama in real situations and explore their influence on English learning.

This research consisted of 48 students in the seventh grade of the middle school and divided into an experimental group (mobile drama learning) and control group (drama learning in a non-real situation) for a period of four weeks. The experimental results show that the experimental group is better than the control group in terms of learning achievement, and could maintain what they had learned longer.

The result found that annotation is not made by the learner themselves will let learner more difficult to understand the meaning of annotation, and the learner′s autodidacticism and use annotation help to improve the learning achievement. Also finds that the intonation and physical help the learner to recall and maintain what they had learned longer. It has also been found that voice annotations enable learners to maintain what they have learned more than text and image annotations. Finally, most experimental group learners believe that mobile drama is very helpful for English learning.