題名: 應用鑽石模型探討雲端郵件伺服器導入之成效-以C公司為例

關鍵詞: 鑽石模型;關鍵成功因素;微軟Office 365 雲端電子郵件系統;diamond model;key success factors;Microsoft office 365 cloud service

摘要: 隨著電腦科技及網路技術快速的蓬勃發展,雲端服務帶來許多便利,技術瓶頸也慢慢被突破,雲端服務已經開始充斥在一般民眾的日常生活之中。這些進步直接地改變了人們的生活及工作;由於訊息傳遞快速,更不限時間、地點,因此工作可藉由3C 設備隨時隨地進行。在近幾年中無論是私人或公司企業對於電子郵件的應用均呈現爆炸性的成長。在組織中,電子郵件扮演著一項重要的溝通角色,除了可以減少書面文件的高頻率使用及傳遞上的時程延誤,更可增加企業部門工作的效率、促進公司組織間資訊的流通。

長久以來,資訊部門在企業中由於並非像業務單位能為企業帶來直接的營收,所以資訊部門常處於被動角色,往往成為削減經費預算的對象之一,故妥善運用有限資源及更謹慎分配經費預算顯得格外重要。越來越多企業為了順應虛擬化的技術及達成三螢一雲 (three screens and a cloud) 的願景架構,以期能合乎經濟效應、降低資訊部門之設備維護與維運管理成本。

本研究以個案公司導入雲端電子郵件系統作為研究主旨,應用Leavitt (1965) 鑽石模型 (Diamond Model) 理論做為分析基礎,分別從「任務構面」、「技術構面」、「組織構面」與「人員構面」四大構面,深入研究個案企業使用舊有 IBM Lotus Domino 8.5 電子郵件系統所遇到的瓶頸進而轉換至雲端電子郵件系統的緣由,以及導入微軟Office 365 雲端電子郵件系統過程中,遭遇的困難、阻力與問題解決的因應策略,並探討雲端電子郵件系統導入之關鍵成功因素與導入後為個案公司所帶來的效益,並詳細分析導入的成效,作為個案企業其他資訊系統未來導入規劃及推廣之參考。;The progressive of the information technology induces the blooming of the cloud service and the internet of things (IoT) and E-mail is one of the most important messages carriers because of it’s real-time transmission mechanism. The information transmission and the following actions are no-longer limited by work hours and location through the communication electronics and the collaborations are therefore enhanced among the working groups. The private sectors heavily rely on the E-mail systems to create machineto-machine, group-to-group connections and transmit digital data to improve the communication efficiency. This is the reason why the applications of using the E-mail are explosively increasing.

Recently, IT departments develop frameworks of the virtualization and the threescreens-and-a-cloud to lower the capital expense and operational costs. The ultimate goal is to deliver a cost-effective solution to the information-exchanging routine. However, IT departments are considered as supportive teams in many manufacturing companies, which results in very limited resource and raises many technical challenges. The migration from a conventional E-mail system to cloud service is one of the tough examples. This work thoroughly investigates the progress of introducing the Microsoft office 365 cloud service to replace the IBM Lotus Domino 8.5 using the Diamond Model. This case study analyzes the tasks, technologies, organization, and human resources in this progress of the system migration. The key to the success and benefits of employing the cloud service are also discussed. This experience can be applied to mitigate the technical challenges and plan detail strategies to the future system employments.