題名: 從先備知識和學業情緒探討電腦輔助英語字彙學習的影響;The Effects of English Computer Assisted Vocabulary Learning:The Perspectives of Prior Knowledge and Academic Emotion

關鍵詞: 英語學習;電腦輔助學習;學業情緒;先備知識;English Learning;Computer Assisted Learning;Academic Emotion;Prior Knowledge

摘要: 由於英語已成為國際化語言,並且也被應用在各領域中,有鑑於此,提升英語能力對學習者來說儼然是個重要議題。其中英語字彙在英語學習的過程中是重要的一環節,然而對學習者而言學習英語並非一件簡單的事情。為了解決此問題,本研究應用電腦輔助學習來幫助學習者學習,這是因為電腦輔助學習可以提供彈性時間與地點的學習環境,有助於提升學習者的學習動機。然而,這樣的學習方式缺少了立即的引導,這可能會導致學習者在學習過程中產生認知負荷,進而影響到他們的學習表現。因此,有必要將鷹架輔助應用在電腦輔助學習當中,讓學習者可以獲得立即的反饋。而在眾多的鷹架輔助當中,提示是可以在學習的過程,透過暗示或是提醒的方式來幫助學習者完成學習任務。因此,提示可能是有效的學習工具,幫助學習者克服問題的解決方式。

另一方面,儘管有鷹架輔助的電腦輔助學習能提供學習者豐富的學習環境。但仍需考慮學業情緒,這是因為學業情緒在學習環境中無所不在。學業情緒是指學習者在參與課堂學習活動或參與考試的過程中,所產生的各種情緒體驗,正向的學業情緒與學習者的學習成效有正相關,而負向的學業情緒則是容易導致學習者的學習成效失準。換句話說,學習者的學習表現會受到學業情緒的影響。除此之外,學習者之間也存在著個體差異,這可能會影響他們的學習方式,因此需要考慮人因,其中先備知識特別受到重視,這是因為先備知識可以被用來預測學習者的學習狀況,以及作為區分專家和新手的差異。有鑑於此,本研究有必要將學業情緒和先備知識列入探討。本研究的實驗對象為台灣北部某大專院校生,並探學習者應用電腦輔助學習英語字彙時,先備知識和學業情緒如何影響學習者的學習成效、學習行為和學習觀感的差異。

實驗一的目的為探討高先備者和低先備者對於使用英語字彙學習系統雛型版的反應;實驗二的目的是透過基於實驗一的結果,開發修訂後的英語字彙學習系統,並探討修訂後的英語字彙學習系統是否能滿足不同先備知識者的需求與偏好。實驗一的研究結果指出,高先備者和低先備者在使用英語字彙學習系統雛型版時存在著個體差異。例如高先備者在進行任務答題時,會比較依賴自己的先備知識能力去思考答題,而低先備者則是比較依賴提示工具來幫助自己完成任務內容,因此在學習成效上高先備者顯著高於低先備者。另外,關於學習觀感,高先備者認為檢查答案可以幫助他們快速知道是否答題正確,而低先備者則認為基本分數高,且提示扣分合理,比較不會產生答題挫折感。除此之外,高先備者和低先備者皆認為提示工具偏少,希望能增加更多的提示工具,幫助他們可以更順利地進行英語學習。

根據實驗一所蒐集到的觀感意見,在實驗二修改了英語字彙學習系統的設計,並加入了許多輔助工具。此外,也優化了英語字彙學習系統的呈現方式。而實驗二的研究結果表示,高先備者和低先備者在使用英語字彙學習系統時,對提示工具有相似的學習觀感看法,其中多數的高低先備者皆認為新增的句意提示是最有用的輔助工具,這是因為句意提示有助於學習者們快速瞭解答題內容和幫助他們完成作答是有幫助的。此外,他們亦皆認為其他提示的有用程度是差不多的。但因為先備知識的不同,他們在與英語字彙學習系統互動時有不同的學習行為模式,例如高先備者在答題的過程偏好善用自己的先備知識能力;而低先備者會善用鷹架輔助工具來完成答題。而在學習成效方面,學習者的前測分數與正向學業情緒和負向學業情緒皆有顯著相關。而在後測分數則與學業情緒沒有顯著相關。更具體地說,在前測分數的時候,學習者尚未與英語字彙學習系統互動,只能靠自己本身的先備知識條件來進行答題,因此在進行前測的過程中,會因為獲得前測分數的高低進而影響他們的學業情緒感受,而在後測分數上,因為學習者已經與英語字彙學習系統互動過,因此學習者在進行後測時會比進行前測感到容易,因此在後測分數與學業情緒分析上才沒有顯著相關。

總而言之,這項研究的兩個實驗有助於深入了解如何設計一款滿足高先備者和低先備者的電腦輔助學習系統。因此本研究的貢獻在於,可以幫助研究者、教學者、學生、和設計者在先備知識層面上有更加全面性的了解。如此一來,提供一個可以滿足不同個體差異的英語字彙學習系統的目標將會被實現。

;English has become an international language all over the world, and is applied in various fields. Thus, improving English ability is an important issue for students. Vocabulary is a critical element for improving English abilities. To this end, computer assisted learning is applied to facilitate students to learn English vocabulary. This is because computer assisted learning can provide a flexible learning environment and is helpful to improve students′ motivation. However, there are still several disadvantages in computer assisted learning. For instance, insufficient guidance may make students feel frustrated and increase their cognitive overload. Due to such disadvantages, scaffolding instruction is required in computer assisted learning. Among various types of scaffolding instruction, hints can help students complete learning tasks.

Further to scaffolding instruction, academic emotion also needs to be considered. This is because academic emotion has great effects on student learning. Previous research found positive relationships between learning performance and positive academic emotion while negative relationships between learning performance and negative academic emotion. In addition, individual differences existed among students. Among various individual differences, prior knowledge is especially essential because the prior knowledge can be used to predict the learning situation of the students. Therefore, there is a need to take into account academic emotion and prior knowledge.

Hence, two empirical studies were conducted. The participants of these two studies were research students in a university in Taiwan. Study One aimed to investigate how high prior knowledge students and low prior knowledge students used a prototyped English vocabulary learning system. Based on the results from Study One, Study Two targeted to develop the revised English vocabulary learning system. The results of Study One indicated that there were great differences between high prior knowledge students and low prior knowledge students while they using the prototyped English vocabulary learning system. For example, high prior knowledge students tended to use their abilities to complete the tasks. However, low prior knowledge students tended to use scaffolding hints to complete the tasks. Therefore, significant differences existed between high prior knowledge students and low prior knowledge students, in terms of learning performance. Regarding the learning perception, high prior knowledge students thought that checking answers can help them quickly know if the answer was correct, while low prior knowledge students considered that the basic score was high, and the prompt deduction was reasonable. In addition, both of high prior knowledge students and low prior knowledge students suggested that there is a need to add diverse hints tools.

The results obtained from Study One were applied to redesign the English vocabulary learning system. Diverse tools were provided based on suggestions from high prior knowledge students and low prior knowledge students. According to the different preference of high prior knowledge students and low prior knowledge students, the operation of the English vocabulary learning system was improved and the presentation of the learning system was enriched. The results from Study Two showed that both of high prior knowledge students and low prior knowledge students perceived the sentence hint as the best way to help them. The reason is that the sentence hint can provide the task information, from which students could know how to undertake the task content effectively. However, prior knowledge affected students’ learning behavior. For example, high prior knowledge students tended to use their abilities to complete the tasks while low prior knowledge students tended to use the scaffolding hints to complete the tasks. Regarding the learning performance, the student′s pre-test scores were significantly correlated with positive academic emotion and negative academic emotion, but such a significant correlation was not found for the post-test score. These findings suggested that prior knowledge and academic emotion had great effects on student learning.

In summary, this research contributes to develop deep understandings of how to design English Vocabulary Learning Systems that were suitable for high prior knowledge students and low knowledge students. Moreover, such understandings could help researchers, teachers, students and designers develop English learning systems. By doing so, the goal of satisfying the needs of learners with different levels of prior knowledge can be achieved.