Title: 數學島:興趣驅動之國小數學線上平台設計與初步評估;Math-Island:Design and Preliminary Evaluation of Interest-Driven Mathematics Learning System

Keywords: 數學學習;知識地圖;遊戲式學習;自我建設經營遊戲;興趣驅動;Mathematics learning;knowledge map;game-based learning;construction management games;Interest driven

Abstract: 在台灣,傳統的數學課堂教學方式為全班學習進度統一,程度好的學生學習進度容易延滯,而落後的學生則有可能跟不上進度,如此一來,容易忽略學習進度不同學生的需求。事實上,有些學生不適應課堂上的齊一化教學方式,在TIMSS與PISA等國際評比當中,台灣相較於許多其他地區的國家,學生的數學成績名列前茅,但學習興趣普遍低於其他國家。因此,要如何維持學生的學習興趣,以及幫助學習成效較為低落的學生,是至關重要的課題。

隨著數位化的發展,數位科技輔助學生學習是未來的趨勢。為了幫助學生自主學習數學,提高學生的學習動機,本研究設計與實作了一個數位化數學學習平台,稱為「數學島」。系統採用自我建設經營遊戲的機制,以興趣驅動為基礎,並且將小學數學課程與自製數位化教材整合成知識地圖,讓學生能夠透過系統進行自我進度學習並帶給學生學習興趣。本研究也針對長期使用數學島學習的共215名小學生進行為期兩年的實驗與資料收集,並對學生進行評估與分析;參與研究的學生除了教師原本的課堂教學之外,學生還可以在學校和家中,使用自己的平板電腦至「數學島」進行數學學習。從研究結果發現學生的數學成績有所提升,尤其是在「計算題」和「文字題」部分提升更顯著;此外,針對低成就學生研究,發現文字題表現也優於對照組的學生;而在興趣問卷中,不論是高成就學生還是低成就學生,對於數學和系統皆給予正向的態度。

;Conventional teacher-led instruction remains dominant in most elementary mathematics classrooms in Taiwan. Under such instruction, the teacher can rarely take care of all students. Many students may then continue to fall behind the standard of mathematics achievement and lose their interest in mathematics; they eventually give up on learning mathematics. In fact, students in Taiwan generally have lower interest in learning mathematics compared to many other regions/countries. Thus, how to enhance students’ mathematics achievement and interest are two major problems, especially for those low-achieving students. This paper describes how we designed a game-based learning environment, called Math-Island, by incorporating the mechanisms of a construction management game into the knowledge map of the elementary mathematics curriculum. We also report an experiment conducted with 215 elementary students for two years, from Grade Two to Grade Three. In this experiment, in addition to teacher-led instruction in the classroom, students were directed to learn with Math-Island by using their own tablets at school and at home. As a result of this experiment, we found that there is an increase in students’ mathematics achievement, especially in calculation and word problems. Moreover, the achievements of low-achieving students in the experimental school outperformed the low-achieving students in the control school (a control group in another school) in word problems. Moreover, both the low-achieving students and the high-achieving students in the experimental school maintained a rather high-level of interest in mathematics and in the system.