題名: 英語漫畫書及繪本製作對於學生英文書籍 閱讀態度與投入之影響;The impact of English Comic book and Digital Storytelling on Students’ English Reading Attitude and Engagement

關鍵詞: 漫畫書;數位說故事;閱讀態度;心流;comic book;digital storytelling;reading attitude;flow

摘要: 本研究透過英語閱讀活動,探討國小五年級學生在漫畫書及繪本製作活動的影響下,對於英文書籍的閱讀投入和閱讀態度兩者的變化與差異。本研究提供四種類型的英文書籍(故事繪本、科學繪本、幽默繪本及漫畫書),在活動的過程中,學生可以自由地選擇書籍,並且有兩種不同的活動任務,自由閱讀分享與繪本製作。A班學生參與無漫畫書的繪本製作活動;B班學生參與有漫畫書的自由閱讀分享活動;C班學生參與有漫畫書的繪本製作活動。在活動中會蒐集學生的閱讀書籍、閱讀投入、閱讀態度、繪本作品和閱讀分享內容,在活動後訪談學生對於活動的感受,另外針對性別及先備知識進行分析,來比較在漫畫書或是繪本製作活動的影響下,學生的閱讀投入與閱讀態度的差異。

結果發現,學生會依據書籍的封面、圖片內容或是熟悉的主題來挑選書籍,故事繪本為主要選擇的類型,漫畫書會吸引學生去借閱,尤其是男生;自由閱讀分享活動讓學生借閱書籍的數量最多,繪本製作活動讓學生不太願意更換書籍;女生和高成就學生都偏好借閱故事繪本,男生和低成就學生都沒有喜歡特定類型的書籍,表示活動任務會影響學生借閱書籍的情況。閱讀投入分析結果顯示,學生在繪本製作活動的專注力高於自由閱讀分享的班級;女生和高成就學生能透過自由閱讀分享活動,選擇適合自己的書籍;低成就學生透過繪本製作活動,增加閱讀英文的專注程度以及對於英文書籍的好奇心。透過閱讀態度分析發現,漫畫書與繪本製作都是影響學生閱讀態度負向的原因之一,學生在閱讀書籍時會感覺不適與麻煩,並且改變閱讀英文的認知以及覺得自身的英語能力變差;男生在閱讀漫畫書與繪本製作時會增加閱讀的負面情緒;女生因為繪本製作而降低閱讀英文的認知;高成就學生的閱讀態度沒有出現顯著的差異和變化;低成就學生在閱讀漫畫書時會感覺不適與麻煩,並且覺得自身的英語能力變差,不過在沒有漫畫書的影響下,繪本製作活動會提升低成就學生想要閱讀英文書籍的意願。因此書籍的難易度與活動任務可能影響學生閱讀投入、閱讀態度。

;The purpose of the study is to explore the students reading engagement and attitudes of English books under the influence of comic book and digital storytelling. This study provided four types of English books (story, scientific, humorous, and comic). This study designed two tasks for the reading activity, including free reading sharing, and storytelling. During the activity, students were free to choose the books. Class A students participated in storytelling activities without comic books. Class B students participated in free reading sharing activities with comic books. Class C students participated in storytelling activities with comic books. Research data including English reading engagement, attitude, participants’ production, in-class feedback, and post interviews were collected. Then analyzed for interclass, gender, and prior knowledge. And compared the reading engagement and attitudes of English books under the influence of comic book and digital storytelling.

The results of this study indicated that students will select books based on the cover, picture content or familiar topics of the book. The storybook is the main type of choice. Comic books will attract students to borrow. Free reading sharing allows students to borrow many books. storytelling makes students less willing to change books. Girls and high-proficiency prefer to borrow storybooks. Boys and low- proficiency don’t like specific types of books. That show the activity task will affect the students to borrow books. The results of reading engagement analysis show that student is more concentrated in storytelling than free reading sharing class. Girls and high-proficiency can choose books what they want in free reading and sharing activities. Low-proficiency increases their concentration and curiosity from books in storytelling. The result of reading attitude analysis. It’s found that comic book and storytelling are one of the reasons that affect negative attitude towards reading. Students will feel uncomfortable and troublesome when reading books, and change their cognition of reading English and feel their ability is worse. Boys will increase the negative emotions when they reading comic books in storytelling. Girls will reduce their cognition from reading because of the storytelling. There is no significant difference and change in the reading attitude of high-proficiency. When Low-proficiency students read the comic book which feels uncomfortable and troublesome and feels their ability is getting worse. Without comic books, storytelling will enhance the willingness of low-proficiency students to read English books. Therefore, the difficulty and activity of books may affect a student′s engagement and reading attitudes.