題名: 自由閱讀與引導閱讀活動對於學生英語書籍閱讀態度之影響;The impact of Free Reading and Guided Reading Activity on Students’ English Reading Attitude

關鍵詞: 閱讀態度;閱讀投入;心流;英語閱讀;reading attitude;reading engagement;flow;English reading

摘要: 在這全球化的時代,英語成為不可或缺的能力,英語教育越來越被重視。然而,最常用來檢視孩童英語能力的標準往往是考試的分數,反之,忽略了孩童英語學習過程的感受與態度。當孩童對學習具有正向的態度與感受,會產生學習的意願與行動,從中獲得愉悅及成就感。已經有許多研究指出,閱讀對於語言學習有很多正向的幫助,因此,本研究探究不同英語閱讀活動,對孩童閱讀投入與閱讀態度的影響。本研究擬從了解孩童進行英語閱讀時的感受與心理狀態,設計適合的英語閱讀活動,培養其正向的閱讀態度。

本研究實驗對象為臺灣桃園市某國小五年級共計20位的學生;實驗的時間長度跨越兩個學期,共計13週。兩個學期分別進行自由閱讀與引導閱讀活動,觀察學生從自由選書閱讀到引導閱讀的過程中,其閱讀投入、閱讀態度的變化。

研究結果顯示,自由閱讀活動能有效幫助女生與高成就學生投入閱讀與降低焦慮;反之,沒有引導的閱讀方式,使男生與低成就學生對英語閱讀的認知降低及提高焦慮。而在引導閱讀活動中,女生與高成就學生的閱讀態度出現負面上升、意動下降的結果;男生與低成就學生並無明顯變化。推論為引導閱讀活動的書籍難度過高、以及全班統一閱讀的書籍無法符合女生與高成就學生興趣,使其出現負向的閱讀態度變化。

有鑑以上研究結果,建議針對女生與高成就學生進行英語自由閱讀活動,提供不同主題與難易度的大量書籍供其閱讀;引導閱讀的活動可安排為男生與低成就學生進行,藉由全班統一進行的活動陪伴其接觸英語。透過了解學生的閱讀投入與閱讀態度的變化,去設計不同的英語閱讀活動,來培養學生正向的英語閱讀態度。當學生具有正向的英語閱讀態度,就會開始主動進行英語閱讀、進而習得英語能力。長遠下來,學童的英語能力將拓展他們的學習資源,而閱讀過的內容將成為與全球化接軌的資糧。

;In this globalized generation, English proficiency has become more indispensable. The importance of English education has also been concerned more. The nation, schools, cram schools and even parents all try their best to cultivate children′s English proficiency. Scoring is the most common way to examine the English ability of children. However, the feelings and attitudes of children during English learning were often ignored. When children have a positive attitude and feelings as well as the affirmative cognition to English learning. The willingness and action of learning were formed, and the children will enjoy the pleasure and achieve their self-expectations. The benefits of reading toward language learning are affirmed in many research. Therefore, this study explores the impact of different English reading activities on student’s reading engagement and reading attitude. The purpose of this study is to understand the feelings and psychological state of children during English learning, and design the appropriate English reading activity for cultivating their positive reading attitude.

The subjects of this study are 20 fifth graders from an elementary school in Taoyuan City, Taiwan. The duration of the experiment spans two semesters, a total of 13 weeks. “Free reading” and “guided reading” activities were implemented in two semesters separately, in order to observe the reading engagement and the difference of reading attitude continuously.

The results indicated that "free reading" can help girls and high-level prior knowledge students to engage in reading and reduce anxiety effectively; on the contrary, reading without guidance can reduce boys′ and low-level prior knowledge students′ cognition of English reading and improve anxiety. In the "guided reading" activity, the reading attitude of girls and of high-level prior knowledge students increased in the negative dimension and reduced their willingness to read. Conversely, reading attitude of boys and low-level prior knowledge students did not change significantly. The inference is that the books in “guided reading” activities is more difficult, and the books are uniform that the types of books can′t meet the interest of girls and high-level prior knowledge students, which made them have negative reading attitude changes.

Based on the findings above, it suggested that arranging girls and high-level prior knowledge students to English "free reading" activity and provide a large number of books with different themes and difficulties. The "guided reading" activity can be carry out for boys and low-level prior knowledge students, accompanied by a unified activity in the whole class. Through the understanding of reading attitude and reading engagement of children with different English reading designs, we can cultivate positive English reading attitudes of children, made them carry out English reading initiative, and learn English from it. In the long run, children’s English proficiency and the content they read will be the base to receive new knowledge and connect globalization in the future.