題名: 台灣電動機車產業現況與發展策略探討─以C公司為研究對象

關鍵詞: 電動機車;充電模式;產業發展;Electric scooter;Charging mode;Industry development

摘要: 臺灣機車產業發展已逾半個世紀,還曾是全球機車密度最高的國家。2019年台灣機車銷售量約為90萬輛,機車總量已高達1375萬輛,造成相當大的空氣汙染。為解決大量機車造成的污染問題,世界各國開始規畫發展零污染的電動機車,台灣也不例外。台灣電動機產業起步甚早,雖在政府政策的支持下提供優惠的購車補助,但成長速度緩慢,始終無法擴量而達到規模經濟。

本研究乃透過電動機車產業現況分析及探討一家台灣本土汽車產業中具代表性的個案公司,跨足電動機車產業發展,多年來在產品研發及銷售面所面臨的問題,並利用個案研究法及SWOT策略分析,找出為何電動機車在台灣難以普及的關鍵因素,並提出如何使電動機車能夠普及之產業未來發展建議,進而做為個案公司及電動機車業者產品發展策略擬定及政府政策推動參考。

本研究發現,電動機車產品性能、售價、耐用性及能源補充便利性是否符合消費者期望值及實用性,是電動機車能否取代燃油機車之關鍵性因素。而提高電動機車產品性能、扶植國產電池電芯研發以降低成本並提高品質、建置足夠的公規充換電站,打造一個便利無里程憂慮之使用環境,為電動機車產業重點發展方向。展望未來,相信在電動機車業者及政府積極推動下,定能加速電動機車產業發展,改善空氣污染及環境噪音。;Taiwan’s scooter industry has been developed for half a century. Furthermore, Taiwan used to be a country who has the highest scooter density in the world. In 2019, the sales volume of scooter in Taiwan is about 900,000, and the total number of scooter had reached 13.75 million. This phenomenon had caused serious air pollution. To solve the pollution problem caused by those numerous scooters, countries of the world started to develop electric scooter which has zero pollution, including Taiwan. Taiwan started its electric scooter industry early. However, even though government launched policy to provide favorable subsidies for electric scooter purchase, the industry still grows at a slow pace and cannot reach the Economies of scale.

The study aims to find out the key reason why electric scooter cannot gained popularity in Taiwan via analyzing current situation of electric scooter industry and discussing problems that a case company had faced while researching, developing, and selling its product over the years. The case company is a representative company in Taiwan local automotive industry, and it extended its diversification to electric scooter industry development. Through using approaches of Case Study and SWOT Analysis, it come up with suggestions that can help popularize electric scooter and improve its future development. Furthermore, those suggestions can help case company and people in electric scooter business to draw up their product’s development strategy, and further provided for government to take as reference while launching related policies.

The study find out that the performance, price, durability of electric scooter, and the convenience to charge the battery are key factors to decide whether electric scooter can replace gasoline-fueled scooter. If those factors can reach consumer expectations and be practical enough, electric scooter are more able to replace gasoline-fueled scooter. Therefore, improving electric scooter’s performance, supporting to research and develop domestic battery to help lower the cost and improve quality, and building sufficient standard charging station to create a convenient and friendly environment for scooter rider is the main direction of development for electric scooter industry. Gazing into the future, under people in electric scooter business and government’s active promotion, electric scooter industry’s development must be able to be accelerated and consequently improve the situation of air pollution and ambient noise.