題名: 英文科主題深讀:以多文本閱讀與概念圖活動提升國中生英文學業表現;Theme-based Deep Reading of English: The Design of Multi-text Reading and Concept Map Activities to Enhance Junior High Students’ English Academic Performance

關鍵詞: 多文本閱讀;英文科主題深讀;概念圖;學業表現;自我效能;multi-text reading;Theme-based Deep Reading of English;concept map;academic performance;self-efficacy

摘要: 閱讀可以說是教育的核心,現行教育體制和國際趨勢皆重視透過閱讀歷程整合知識、溝通表達,英文閱讀也不再是強記生硬的字彙與艱澀的文法,而是透過其與世界接軌的窗口。在英文學習中,閱讀一直是英文學習中重要的一環,在教學現場發現多數國中生礙於對英文字彙的陌生而排斥學習,或深感習得無助,在面臨缺少充足的英文字彙和語感的情況下,對於各種情境難以順利表達、陳述正確的句子,在學業表現方面也因學習困難,產生習得無助感。

本研究嘗試透過英文科主題深讀模式進行英文多文本閱讀活動,透過設計閱讀流程、同儕合作討論、概念圖整合,在獲得知識歷程融入情境,進而更喜愛閱讀,培養興趣、養成習慣,並能延伸在閱讀中培養的信心和學習模式轉移到學業成就表現。研究中主要應用「主題深讀」活動在英文科方面的學習並探討「英文科主題深讀」活動對於學生在英文學習上的影響。研究實驗,邀請國中七年級兩班共四十二位學生參與,自七年級上學期末至七年級下學期,活動進行為期約半年的時間,以小組形式進行「明日星球」平台中「跨域主題深讀」系統四個主題的英文多文本以及小組討論繪製概念圖活動:在第一階段,學生在「跨域主題深讀」平台體驗自主學習,並依步驟共享、討論、觀看其他提問和建議;並經由至第二階段的小組討論整合概念圖架構,繪製出概念圖後上台進行全班分享。

初步結果顯示,透過「英文科主題深讀」活動能幫助學生在英文科學業成績的表現,並與其他科目相比成效斐然;其次,「英文科主題深讀」活動對提升閱讀後概念擷取與組織的能力有所幫助,能吸收知識並在「跨域主題深讀」平台系統中以英文撰述表達;而在繪製概念圖的階段察覺學生對主題內容掌握更加精確,呈現出的概念圖作品較有組織性且品質更好,提高了概念圖的精緻度,以英文表達的概念數逐漸增加的結果並不僅僅代表記憶英文字彙的進步,而是在活動中能內化的文本的知識內容再輸出表達;最後,經由訪談和問卷調查瞭解「英文科主題深讀」活動能維持自我效能和英文興趣。;Reading is considered as the core of learning. The international education trend emphasized the importance of the integration between knowledge and communication through reading. When we mention about English reading, it is no longer about memorizing vocabulary and difficult grammar, but a window connecting to the world. In middle school, however, lots of EFL students with learned helplessness rejected to learn English because they were unfamiliar with vocabulary and had problems with grammar. The students with the lack of sufficient English vocabulary and sense of language would be difficult to express fluently in various situations. Furthermore, the learning difficulties also affect their academic performance.

This study attempts to use theme-based deep reading model with English multi-text readings to develop the reading comprehension. Through the design of the reading process includes collaborative discussions and the integration of concept maps, students learn better and even more like reading. They have interest in readings, develop habits, and transfer their confidence and learning model to the academic performance. There were 42 seventh grader students participated in the reading activities of interdisciplinary theme for about half a year. The students used the system of " The Deep Reading of Interdisciplinary Theme" in the website "The Planet of Tomorrow." At first, students followed the steps to share, discuss, and watch other feedbacks, also they had to learn to take notes and summary by themselves. In the second part, they integrated the ideas of the theme reading context with team members through the group discussion. In the end, by drawing concept maps and doing presentation on stage, students learned collaboration and tried to share their ideas in class.

The preliminary results showed that this model can help students’ English Academic Performance. Secondly, it is helpful to organize the ideas and enhance the conceptual capture after reading. Moreover, during drawing the concept map and staging, it is observed that students have a more accurate grasp of the content and students would like to express in English more often. Finally, it is understood that these activities can maintain self-efficacy and interest in English through students’ interviews and questionnaire surveys. Over all, this model is not only improve students’ English academic performance but also assists students to integrate ideas and the understanding of textual knowledge. In addition, it raises students’ willingness and confidence in English learning.