題名: 冷泡茶銷售策略之研究

關鍵詞: 冷泡茶;茶功能;泡製方法;感觀特性;消費行為;茶類飲料;cold brewing tea;tea function;brewing method;sensory characteristics;consumption behavior;tea beverages

摘要: 茶飲除了追求基本的解渴,也開始追求更多多元味覺的滿足,根據台灣區製茶工業同業公會統計,2019台灣茶產值創達469.09億元,台灣人對茶的喜愛,每年平均要喝掉超過十億杯。台灣的茶飲消費已是相當的成熟,而隨著消費者習慣的變化,市場是越來越競爭。

茶飲在台灣又佔有重要的地位與廣大的市場,其中冷泡茶飲為受人歡迎的茶飲之一

,但鮮少有相關研究釐清台灣消費者對冷泡茶飲的消費觀點與其相對應選擇行為之影響。及消費者即時品嚐後對其選擇行為的影響。故本研究針對此議題,闡述茶飲產品屬性與消費者消費行為,及消費者即時品嚐冷泡茶後對其選擇行為的影響。

從消費者認知中,得知茶飲口味是會影響消費者之選擇行為的最重要因素,是以進行茶飲消費者消費選擇行為問卷調查,與茶飲盲測品評試驗,為調查消費者對茶飲消費行為與冷泡茶飲產品的喜歡程度之關係,以及對冷泡高山茶飲感官特性了解程度。其結果指出:(1)消費者透過品嚐後在進行茶飲風味喜好選擇時,對於冷泡高山茶飲的喜好程度與大量生產之市售罐裝冷泡茶飲有明顯的差異性;(2)冷泡高山茶飲具有「清香淡雅茶香」、「口感柔順回甘」及「口感不苦澀」等特性。而消費者經過品嚐後對冷泡高山茶飲的感觀認知與其特性相應符合;(3)但在冷泡高山茶飲產品價值認知上,消費者經過試飲後,平均最高願意支付的購買金額明顯的低於企業在市場上所販售之價格。

本調查研究得知消費者在盲測情況下是很容易藉由品嚐去清楚分辨冷泡高山茶,而跟一般茶飲做出區隔,並喜好其口味。但市場上並沒有將冷泡高山茶銷售策略與一般茶飲做出區隔,所以本研究藉由收集的調查資料並分析進而推論冷泡高山茶品嚐質感是可以更高級的,銷售策略是定位為紅酒,而不是定位為一般冷茶飲。;In addition to the pursuit of basic thirst quenching, tea drinking has begun to pursue more diversified taste satisfaction. According to the statistics data from the Taiwan Tea Industry Association, the production value of Taiwan’s tea in 2019 reached 46.909 billion NT dollars. Taiwanese people love for tea and drink more than ten billion of cups on average per year. The tea consumption in Taiwan is quite mature. However, the consumers’ habits of tea drinking are changed day by day, this kind of market is becoming more and more competitive.

Tea drinks have an important position and a large market in Taiwan, among which cold brewed tea is one of the most popular tea drinks. However, there is few relevant study that has clarified the influence of Taiwanese consumers’ opinions on tea consumption and their corresponding choices, including the influence of consumers on their choices after tasting immediately. Therefore, this research focuses on this topic, expounding the attributes of tea products and consumer choice behaviors, and the influence of consumers on their immediate choice behaviors after tasting cold brewed tea.

From consumer perceptions, it is known that the taste of tea is the most important factor that affects consumers’ choice behavior. So a questionnaire survey on consumer choice behaviors of tea consumers and a blind tea evaluation test are conducted from this perception. The purposes are to investigate the relationship between tea consumption choice behavior and the preference ranking of cold brew tea products, and look into the consumers’ capability of sensory characteristics of high mountain cold brew tea products. The results point out: (1) When consumers choose tea flavor preferences after tasting, they have a significant preference for high mountain cold brewed tea, rather than the commercial canned cold brewed teas by mass-produced. (2) The high mountain cold brewed tea has the characteristics of "fragrant and elegant tea taste", "smooth and sweet taste" and "not bitter taste". The consumers’ immediate sensory perception with tatsing high mountain cold brewed tea is corresponding to the above three characters exactly. (3) However, in terms of product value perception of high mountain cold brewed tea, the pay with consumers’ most willingness is obvious lower than the price offered by the manufacture in the market.

This research shows that consumers can easily distinguish cold brewed high mountain tea from ordinary tea by tasting under the blind tea evaluation test , and prefer its taste. However, the market does not differentiate the sales strategy of cold brewed high mountain tea from general tea drinks. Therefore, this study used the collected survey data and analyzed it to infer that the tasting texture of cold brewed high mountain tea can be more advanced: Its sales strategy is positioning for red wine, not for general cold tea.