題名: 閱讀島:應用數位閱讀歷程擴大學生閱讀舒適圈及提升閱讀動機之系統設計;Reading Island: Reading-Portfolio System Design for Expanding Students’ Reading Comfort Zone and Promoting Reading Motivation

關鍵詞: 閱讀;持續性身教安靜閱讀;閱讀動機;推薦系統;數位學習歷程檔案;reading;modeled sustained silent reading;reading motivation;recommendation system;e-portfolios

摘要: 閱讀是吸收知識的重要基礎,對於兒童的學習具有長遠的影響。閱讀動機為學生學習閱讀技能與培養閱讀習慣的關鍵之一,研究指出,低閱讀動機將會阻礙學生保持積極的閱讀習慣,因此,保持與增進學生的閱讀習慣是值得注意的議題。而長期的閱讀動機需要使學生感受到閱讀對自身成長的價值,需透過有計畫的目標導向活動來進行,進而透過學生自己或由教師提供目標設定及引導可擴大學生閱讀的舒適區。閱讀學習模式持續式身教安靜閱讀透過引導學生大量閱讀,以培養其閱讀習慣,然而,過往研究指出,此種方式學生難以從大量的書籍中選擇適合自己的書籍,教師也因為難以追蹤學生的閱讀狀況,而難以幫助學生訂定閱讀的目標。而近年來有大量關於數位學習歷程檔案的研究,透過學生個人的數位學習歷程檔案有助於學生與教師訂定目標、提供檢視學習進度及規劃學習目標的作用。近年來推薦系統應用於教育領域的研究多指出其具備資訊檢索加強與促進學習活動的功能。

因此,本研究開發具推薦功能之數位歷程檔案系統並透過學生歷程記錄開發教師端學生閱讀歷程儀表板,將該系統融入學習環境中,並設計閱讀進度規劃機制促進學生閱讀與提升其閱讀動機。旨在探討此種具推薦、檢視自我進度與進度規劃功能之系統融入實際學習環境中,對學習者其閱讀動機、閱讀數量、閱讀深度、閱讀廣度、系統推薦功能的成效。

本研究共分析42位中年級學生之閱讀歷程及閱讀動機,研究工具包含閱讀動機量表、閱讀行為問卷、系統紀錄檔。本研究採用無母數分析及滯後序列分析(LSA)來探討學生在具備不同閱讀深度傾向下對其閱讀深度、廣度、數量及動機的影響。本研究主要結果分為以下三點:(1)在系統介入後全體學生整體閱讀動機有顯著提升;(2)在系統介入後學生整體願意閱讀深度更深的書籍;(3)學生對於推薦書單具備一定接受程度,並具備一定引導其閱讀更深書籍之效果。

本研究的結果有助於在數位學習歷程檔案結合推薦系統的研究者在進行未來研究時提供參考。此外,本研究開發之系統模式,亦提供未來教學者應用不同的學科中的參考方向。

;Reading is an essential foundation for absorbing knowledge and has a long-term impact on children’s learning. Reading motivation is one of the keys to students’ learning reading skills and cultivating reading habits. Studies have pointed out that low reading motivation will hinder students from staying active. Therefore, maintaining and improving students’ reading habits is an important issue. Moreover, long-term reading motivation needs to make students feel the value of reading for their growth through the planned goal-oriented activity guided by themself or the teacher. Furthermore, students’ reading comfort zone can be expanded via goal setting and teacher guidance. Regarding reading learning mode, modeled sustained silent reading, quiet reading, and guiding students to read a lot in order to cultivate their reading habits. However, previous studies have pointed out that it is difficult for students to choose suitable books from many books, but teachers are also challenging to help students set reading goals via track students’ reading. In recent years, there have been a lot of researches on eportfolios. Therefore, e-portfolios, which provide a review of learning progress, and plan learning goals, can help students and teachers set goals via the past learning record of students. In addition, the research on the application of recommendation systems in the education field has mostly pointed out that it has the function of information retrieval to strengthen and promote learning activities. Consequently, this research develops a digital record file system with a recommendation function and develops a teacher-end student reading record dashboard via student record records. Subsequently, these systems are integrated into the learning environment, and designs a reading progress planning mechanism to promote students’ reading and enhance their reading motivation. v More specifically, this research aims to explore the effectiveness of these systems, in terms of recommending, reviewing self-progress and schedule planning. Moreover, this research integrates the systems into the actual learning environment, including learners’ reading motivation, reading volume, reading depth, reading breadth, and system recommendation functions. This study analyzed the reading record and reading motivation of 42 middle-grade students. In addition, the research tools include a reading motivation scale, reading behavior questionnaire, growth test and system log files. This study use a nonparametric method and lag sequence analysis (LSA) is applied to explore the impact of students with different reading depth tendencies on their reading depth, breadth, number, and motivation. The results of this research show that the main results are divided into the following three points: (1) After the system intervention, the overall reading motivation of all students has been significantly improved; (2) After the system intervention, the students are willing to read deeper level books as a whole; (3) Students are the recommended book list has a certain degree of acceptance, and has a particular effect of guiding them to read deeper level books. The results of this research help the following researchers combine e-portfolios with recommendation systems to provide references for future research. In addition, the system model developed in this research also provides a reference direction for future teachers to apply different disciplines.