題名: 台灣地形遊戲教育中的沙盒擴增實境系統設計與評估;Sandbox Augmented Reality System Design and Evaluation in Terrain Game Education in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 遊戲式學習;擴增實境;AR沙盒;地理知識;GBL;Augmented Reality;AR-Sandbox;Geographical Knowledge

摘要: 近年來教學科技不斷創新,透過各種科技輔助教育的方法提升教師教學以及學生學習的品質。本研究使用AR擴增實境(Augmented Reality)相關科技,在現實中搭建了擴增實境沙盒(AR-Sandbox),能即時在沙盒中投影出沙盒中的分層設色圖與等高線,結合國小地理相關知識並以台灣歷史故事為背景,設計了一套學習地理地形的遊戲系統。本研究期望學習者在遊戲式學習的過程做中學,讓學習地理地形的方式從紙本的2D變成3D,同時體驗沙盒帶給學習者的感官回饋,對於新知識充滿好奇心,讓學習變得有趣卻又不失去教育的目的。研究結果表明沙盒遊戲課程有讓學習者學習到地理相關知識,前後測的結果顯示學習成效顯著,實驗過程中學習單的參與程度良好,且沙盒課程有助於學習者提升學習動機,是具有沉浸度、有趣和令人印象深刻的教學活動。

;In recent years, teaching technology has been innovated to enhance the quality of teachers′ teaching and students′ learning through various technology-assisted education methods. The research uses Augmented Reality related technology to build an AR-Sandbox in reality, which can instantly project the hypsometric map and contour lines in the sandbox, and combine the knowledge of elementary school geography with the historical story of Taiwan as the background to design a game system for learning geographic and topography. This study expects learners to learn by doing through game-based learning, so that the way of learning geographical terrain can be changed from 2D to 3D in paper, while experiencing the sensory feedback brought by the AR-Sandbox, and being curious about new knowledge makes learning interesting without losing the purpose of education. The research results show that the sandbox game course can help learners to learn geography-related knowledge. The results of the pre- and post-test show that the learning effect is remarkable. The degree of participation in the worksheet during the experiment is good, and the sandbox course helps the learners to improve their learning motivation. Immersive, fun and impressive teaching activities.