題名: 線上議題遊戲系統之遊戲行為與互動歷程探討;The Investigation of Gaming Behaviors and Interaction Processes with Online Issue-based Gaming System

關鍵詞: 數位遊戲式學習;議題式遊戲;高層次合作;遊戲策略;Digital Game-Based Learning;Issue -Based Game;High Level Interactive;Game Strategy

摘要: 本研究是一款以十七世紀大航海時代為時空背景,開發一套〈大航海線上高峰會遊戲系統〉。本系統讓學習者在跨域數位遊戲中體驗歷史角色,在參與的同時了解相關歷史內容,以及能夠處理各國面臨的外交衝突;其主要功能是蒐集學習者遊戲時進行的內政方針以及外交策略。

本研究以質性研究為主軸、量化問卷為輔的方式進行。質性資料是以學習者進行遊戲時在系統介面留下的內政討論以及外交協商的對話,來進行文字內容分析,以此探討組內及組間的高層次合作、國與國之間學習者面對議題時的遊戲策略。量化數據部分以設計遊戲式學習策略下,遊戲整體功能、流程、趣味性等系統問題以及學習者對遊戲系統整體使用態度以及滿意度進行調查。研究設計者依調查結果從中分析學習者給予的回饋,重新修正遊戲流程以及遊戲介面,以此讓學習者有更佳的遊戲體驗。

研究結果發現,各國組內以及組間之互動在經過議題遊戲後皆有正向之成長、頻率增加。多運用正向策略能給其它國帶來信任感;相反的,若多使用反向策略會給其它國家有一種自己被矮化的感覺,因此在不同行為之間的運用會有不一樣的效果。對於系統功能的使用感受與遊戲內容的想法均給予相當高的回饋。

;This study is a set of "Great Voyage Online Summit Game System" designed and developed with the 17th century Grand Voyage Era as the spatial and temporal background to allow learners to experience historical roles in an interdisciplinary digital game, learn about relevant historical contents while participating, and be able to deal with diplomatic conflicts faced by various countries. The main function of the system is to collect the internal policy and diplomatic strategy of the learners while playing the game.

This study was conducted using qualitative research as the main axis and quantitative questionnaires as a supplement. The qualitative data were analyzed by using the internal discussions and diplomatic negotiation dialogues left by the learners in the system interface when they played the game, so as to explore the high-level intragroup and intergroup interactive and the game strategies of learners facing issues between countries. The quantitative data section investigated the overall functions, flow, and interestingness of the game, as well as learners′ attitudes and satisfaction with the game system under the design of game-based learning strategies. Based on the survey results, the research designer analyzed the feedback from the learners and reworked the game flow and game interface to make the game a better experience for the learners.

The results of the study showed a positive increase in both intragroup and intergroup interactive and an increase in frequency following the issue game. Using a more positive strategy can bring trust to other countries. However, using a more negative strategy can bring a feeling of contempt to other countries. Thus, using different behaviors can have different effects. Feedback on the use of system features and ideas for game content is very high.