題名: 強調後設認知的數學解題歷程學習平台之開發與初步評估;Development and Preliminary Evaluation of an Emphasizing Metacognitive Online Platform for Mathematical Problem-Solving Process

關鍵詞: 後設認知;解題歷程;數學學習;metacognition;problem-solving process;mathematical learning

摘要: 台灣近幾年推動108課綱,並且在國中教育會考、學科能力測驗等升學考試中可以看見越來越多的素養導向題型,因此對於學生的「數學解題歷程」以及「後設認知能力」也顯得格外重要。教師透過數學解題歷程學習的進行,培養學生數學解題時應具備的態度及技能,並去反思與思考解題策略的適當性,進而提高學生的數學能力。因此本研究之主要目的為開發強調「後設認知」的數學解題歷程學習平台,並提供數學解題歷程鷹架協助教師掌握學生的學習況狀並輔助學生向專家一樣進行數學解題。教師可以透過單元活動的編排,有效的同時管理多個單元,並提供適性化的教學內容;而學生能透過系統進行數學學習時,結合後設認知能力,促進學生在完成學習任務後可以去反思自我的學習過程,並與過往的解題策略進行連接。

在系統建置完畢後,本研究採用「問卷調查法」(questionnaire survey)的方式進行系統的初步評估,利用網際網路、電子郵件及教師社群,受測對象為46位國中及高中數學教師並透過問卷搜集,評估教師對於系統的科技接受度,並且針對系統所提供的鷹架與互動工具進行知覺有用性的評估,以及蒐集開放性的建議與回饋。研究結果表明,多數受測教師對於「數學解題歷程學習平台」的「科技接受度」以及「鷹架功能與工具整體有用性」都給予正向的回饋並願意在未來的數學教學上使用本平台。最後根據本研究的結果,提出對於系統的建議,做為未來研究與系統改善之參考方向,使系統更加符合教學現場。

;In recent years, Taiwan has promoted the 108 curriculum guidelines, and we have seen more and more literacy-oriented question types in the Comprehensive Assessment Program for Junior High School Students and General Scholastic Ability Test. Therefore, students’ “mathematical problem-solving process” and “metacognitive ability” are particularly important. Teachers should train students’ skills and attitude when solving mathematical problems. And students should reflect the appropriateness of problem-solving strategies to improve their mathematical ability through the learning process of mathematical problem-solving. Therefore, the main purpose of this study is to develop a mathematical problem-solving process that emphasizes “metacognition”, and provide a mathematical problem-solving process scaffolding to help teacher master students’ learning situations and help students solve mathematical problems like experts. Teachers can effectively manage multiple units at the same time and provide adaptive teaching content through the arrangement of unit activities. Besides, students can learn mathematics through the system. By combining their metacognitive ability, students can reflect on their own learning process after completing the learning task. Furthermore, they can get the connection between problems and those problem-solving strategies in the past.

After the platform was developed, the study used the method of “questionnaire survey” to conduct a preliminary evaluation of the system. The participants were 46 math teachers of junior high school and senior high school. Through questionnaire collations, the teachers’ acceptance of technology of the system, the perceived usefulness of the scaffolding and interactive tools were evaluated, and also we collected their suggestions and feedback. The results show that most of the teachers give positive feedback and have the intention to use the system in learning mathematics. According to the results of this study, suggestions for the system are put forward as a reference direction for future research and system improvement.