題名: 精實生產與MES系統的數位化應用:以IC載板製造為例

關鍵詞: 精實生產;製造執行系統;Lean Production;Manufacturing Excursion System

摘要: 精實生產(Lean Production)雖然已非新興的管理科學,也在日本、美國、台灣甚至全球製造生產大國都有著深遠的影響,從汽車製造業漸漸擴散影響著中小企業的製造管理思維,但隨著全球生產環境的變遷、產品生命週期縮短、更多商品的客製化需求,製造業在兼顧品質、交期、成本的各個面向都面臨著巨大的挑戰,同時隨著近年來新冠肺炎(Covid-19)疫情的衝擊下,從中國各級城市、工廠的停工,到歐美國家消費經濟的停滯,全球供應鏈受到斷鏈及特殊的急單需求,資訊科技的進步所帶來更高效、更即時的電腦運算能力,製造業也需要再思考結合精實生產與資訊科技提高整個生產的效率、降低生產的成本,重新定義安全庫存、採購政策、提高生產流程彈性等因應瞬息萬變的經濟情勢,不失為精實企業分散風險的策略,為企業帶來營運的績效。

本研究個案屬於半導體產業下游的基板製造業者,作者針對IC載板生產製造過程中的部分工序,藉由價值溪流分析(Value Steam Mapping)、非增值時間(Non-Value Added Time)的研究、物流管理的應用降低運送上的浪費、拉式生產(Pull)等傳統精實生產手法進行改善外,延伸應用於製造執行系統(Manufacturing Excursion System, MES)的資訊系統輔助達成整體生產效率、降低生產過程的無效浪費、製程中的庫存降低及製程間協作的目的,最後再回到價值溪流分析的方式來驗證整體改善後的實績;時下智慧製造工廠如雨後春筍般的建立,對於既有的傳統製造工廠面對數位化及智慧化的轉型,藉由精實生產的手法於數位化的轉型過程,是逐步擴大智慧化的相關資訊科技應用必經之路。;Although Lean Production is not a new management science, it has had a profound impact on manufacturing and production in Japan, the United States, Taiwan, and even global manufacturing powerhouses. It gradually spread from the automotive industry to influence the manufacturing management thinking of small and medium-sized enterprises. However, with changes in the global production environment, shortened product life cycles, and increasing demand for customized products, the manufacturing industry is facing tremendous challenges in balancing quality, delivery time, and cost. At the same time, with the impact of the recent Covid-19 pandemic, from the shutdown of cities and factories in China to the stagnation of consumer economies in Europe and America, the global supply chain has been disrupted by emergency orders, and the progress of information technology has brought more efficient and real-time computer computing capabilities. Therefore, the manufacturing industry also needs to rethink the combination of Lean Production and information technology to improve the efficiency of the entire production process, reduce production costs, redefine safety stocks, procurement policies, and increase production process flexibility to respond to changing economic conditions. This is a strategy for Lean Enterprises to diversify risks and bring operational performance to companies.

This study focuses on a case in the downstream semiconductor industry of substrate manufacturers. The author uses traditional Lean Production techniques such as Value Stream Mapping, research on Non-Value Added Time, the application of logistics management to reduce waste in transportation and Pull production to improve certain processes in IC carrier board production. The author also extends these techniques to the Manufacturing Excursion System (MES) information system to achieve overall production efficiency, reduce ineffective waste in the production process, reduce inventory in the process, and promote collaboration between processes. Finally, the author verifies the overall improvement results using the Value Stream Mapping analysis method. With the establishment of smart manufacturing factories like mushrooms after rain, the transformation of traditional manufacturing factories towards digitization and intelligence is an inevitable path to gradually expanding the application of related information technology with Lean Production techniques in the digital transformation process.