題名: 探討數位遊戲式學習環境中獎章機制對輔助金融從業人員英語學習之影響;Investigation of the Effects of Digital Badge Mechanisms on Financial Practitioners’ English Learning in Digital Game-Based Learning

關鍵詞: 數位遊戲式學習;數位獎章機制;金融從業人員;多樣化題型;英語學習成效;學習動機;學習感知;遊戲成效;digital game-based learning;digital badge mechanisms;financial professionals;diversified question types;English learning performance;learning motivation;learning perception;game performance

摘要: 鑑於當前全球化局勢,英語是與世界交流不可或缺的重要必備能力,而在面對國際市場或全球主義思潮下,無論國家政治、產業經濟、社會教育各方面,在英語方面的需求對以中文為母語的學習者而言更是嚴峻考驗。在過去對英語學習教育環境較為薄弱的背景前提,現階段處於社會職場人員,其英語水準程度普遍仍較為匱乏,且因應現代科技高速創新競爭,在日新月異溝通越趨頻繁的網絡社會中,使得語言交流效率成了極為重要的職能。此外,配合政府推動雙語國家政策藍圖,金管會著眼於國際化的趨勢下,賡續建構以無障礙金融雙語服務的環境為終極目標。有鑒於此,本研究針對金融從業人員為實驗對象,透過數位遊戲式英語學習系統,提供一個創新且有趣的學習工具,使其能夠以更輕鬆、有效的方式學習英語,讓學習過程充滿樂趣和正面效應,並規劃加入不同數位獎章機制,同時輔助提高其學習動機與學習成效,以探討金融從業人員英語學習之影響。

在數位遊戲式學習的環境中,數位獎章機制所具意義有助於增強學習者持續參與的積極度,而在獲取獎章目標過程中,亦能有效幫助學習者更專注於學習活動,以提升學習成果。然而,在探討不可預期獎章之應用方面的研究依舊不多,且大部分是以線上教學平台、學習網站或加入遊戲元素的課堂為探討,卻鮮少以數位遊戲式學習環境(Digital Game-Based Learning, DGBL)進行實驗探究,以及除教育界外,亦較少針對其他領域對象進行探討。故本研究開發一套數位遊戲式英語學習系統「Quantum Go !」,系統區塊包括學習區及挑戰區,並分別設計可預期獎章、可預期加不可預期獎章兩種不同獎章機制的版本,且導入詞彙、段落填空、閱讀理解等多樣化英語學習內容,以及結合豐富的遊戲關卡,運用在系統遊戲中採第一人稱視角,得以闖關遊戲的方式引導學習者反覆學習及練習與強化複習成果,從而達到寓教於樂的效果。同時主要為英語學習的數位遊戲式環境中,探討不同獎章機制對金融從業人員其英語學習成效、學習動機、學習感知及遊戲成效之影響,以及進一步分析上述各變項之間相關性。

本研究為準實驗研究設計,共有69位金融從業人員為實驗之學習者,依照不同數位獎章機制分為兩組,分別為實驗組使用可預期獎章加不可預期獎章組34人,與控制組使用可預期獎章組35人,研究工具包含英語學習能力測驗、學習動機量表、學習感知量表及系統紀錄檔,本實驗為期兩週,第一週30分鐘、第二週70分鐘,時間總長度為100分鐘,本研究採用信度分析、魏克生符號檢定、曼-惠特尼U檢定及斯皮爾曼相關等統計方法進行資料分析。

根據本研究實驗結果表明,在數位遊戲式英語學習系統的環境下,不同獎章機制對學習者之影響,主要發現包含以下五點:(1)不同獎章機制組的學習者其英語學習成效皆有顯著進步,然而在兩組間則是進步分數的段落填空為可預期加不可預期獎章組優於可預期獎章組;(2)不同獎章機制組的學習者在整體學習動機均存在顯著差異,而在兩組間的學習動機之後測及進步分數則是可預期獎章組顯著差異優於可預期加不可預期獎章組;(3)在學習感知兩組間各向度均有顯著差異,且為可預期獎章組顯著差異優於可預期加不可預期獎章組;(4)在遊戲成效兩組間皆無呈現顯著差異;(5)可預期加不可預期獎章組的英語學習成效與學習動機之間呈現最多的相關性,可預期獎章組為英語學習成效與學習類進入學習練習次數、挑戰類複習關卡答對題數、獎章類複習獎章數量的遊戲成效之間呈現最多的相關性,且兩組的學習動機與學習感知之間亦均有顯著相關性,然而兩組的英語學習成效與學習感知、學習感知與遊戲成效皆無呈現顯著相關性。

本研究結果針對在數位遊戲式學習環境下為金融機構或企業於員工訓練能夠更靈活地安排教育計劃並大幅提升培訓效率,而對金融從業人員除了學習的自主性與彈性外,本學習系統在遊戲中運用不同的獎章機制,使其在英語學習成效上產生正面意義及良好影響。此外,本實驗顯示數位遊戲式學習結合不同獎章機制有助於提供教學者與研究者藉此不同獎章機制特性,在未來作為適當的教學因應與研究方向參考。另於系統開發者供參運用,本研究中對學習者具有一定影響性的獎章機制,期在未來能夠規劃更多符合不同獎章機制之遊戲設計,以利學習者英語學習。;Given the current globalized situation, English is an essential and crucial skill for international communication. In the face of the international market and globalist movements, the demand for English proficiency is even more challenging for Chinese-speaking learners in various aspects such as national politics, industrial economy, and social education. In the past, the English learning and education environment was relatively weak. At present, individuals in the social workplace generally still lack proficiency in English. Furthermore, with the rapid innovation and competition of modern technology, efficient language communication has become a crucial function in the increasingly frequent network society. In addition, in line with the government′s promotion of a bilingual nation policy blueprint, the Financial Supervisory Commission (FSC) focuses on the trend of internationalization and continues to work towards the ultimate goal of creating a bilingual financial service environment without barriers. Therefore, this study targets financial practitioners as experimental subjects and provides an innovative and engaging learning tool through a digital game-based English learning system, allowing them to learn English in a more relaxed and effective manner. In this rich, enjoyable, and pleasurable learning environment, the learning process is filled with fun and positive effects. Additionally, different digital badge mechanisms are planned to assist in improving their learning motivation and learning effectiveness, in order to explore the impact of English learning for financial professionals.

In a digital game-based learning environment, the significance of digital badge mechanisms in terms of earning badges helps enhance learners′ engagement in learning activities. The process of achieving badge goals also effectively aids learners in focusing on learning activities and improving learning performance. However, there is still a limited amount of research on the application of unexpected badges, and most studies primarily focus on online teaching platforms, learning websites, or gamified classrooms.There is a lack of experimental investigation specifically conducted in a digital game-based learning environment (DGBL), as well as limited exploration beyond the field of education. Therefore, this study developed a digital game-based English learning system called "Quantum Go!" The system consists of a learning zone and a challenge zone, with different versions designed to incorporate both expected badges and a combination of expected and unexpected badges. The system includes diverse English learning content such as vocabulary, fill-in-the-blanks exercises, and reading comprehension, along with a variety of game levels. By adopting a first-person perspective in the game, the system guides learners to engage in repeated learning, practice, and review, thereby enhancing their learning motivation and achieving a balance between education and entertainment. The primary focus of this study is to explore the effects of different badge mechanisms on learners′ English learning performance, learning motivation, learning perception, and gaming performance in a digital game-based environment primarily designed for English learning. Additionally, the study aims to analyze the correlations among variables such as English learning.

This study employed a quasi-experimental research design with a total of 69 financial professionals as participants. The learners were divided into two groups based on different digital badge mechanisms. The experimental group consisted of 34 participants who received both expected and unexpected badges, while the control group consisted of 35 participants who received only expected badges. The research instruments included an English language proficiency test, a learning motivation questionnaire, a learning perception questionnaire, and system log files. The experiment was conducted over a period of two weeks, with a duration of 30 minutes in the first week and 70 minutes in the second week, resulting in a total of 100 minutes. The study employed statistical methods such as reliability analysis, Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test, Mann-Whitney U test, and Spearman Rank Correlation for data analysis.

According to the experimental results of this study, the impact of different badge mechanisms on learners in a digital game-based English learning system can be summarized into the following five points: (1) Learners in different badge mechanism groups showed significant improvements in their English learning performance. However, in the comparison between the two groups, the fill-in-the-blanks section of the expected plus unexpected badges group performed better than the expected badges group. (2) There were significant differences in overall learning motivation between learners in different badge mechanism groups. In terms of post-test and improvement scores, the expected badges group showed a significant advantage over the expected plus unexpected badges group in terms of learning motivation. (3) Significant differences were observed between the two groups in all dimensions of learning perception, with the expected badges group outperforming the expected plus unexpected badges group. (4) There were no significant differences in game performance between the two groups. (5) The expected plus unexpected badges group showed the highest correlation between English learning performance and learning motivation. The expected badges group demonstrated the highest correlation between English learning performance and game performance variables such as the number of learning practice entries in challenge levels, the number of correct answers in review levels of challenge types, and the number of review badges earned. Both groups showed significant correlations between learning motivation and learning perception. However, there were no significant correlations between English learning performance and learning perception, as well as between learning perception and game performance in both groups.

The results of this study focus on the use of a digital game-based learning environment to provide training for employees in financial institutions or businesses. This approach allows for more flexible arrangement of educational programs and significantly enhances training efficiency. For financial professionals, besides the autonomy and flexibility in learning, this learning system utilizes various badges within the game to generate positive implications and have a beneficial impact on English language learning performance. Furthermore, this experiment demonstrates that the combination of digital game-based learning and different badge mechanisms is advantageous for educators and researchers, as it provides different characteristics of badge mechanisms that can be utilized in appropriate teaching strategies and future research directions. The findings also serve as a reference for system developers, as the study explores the influence of badge mechanisms on learners. It is hoped that in the future, more game designs can be developed based on different badge mechanisms to facilitate English language learning for learners.