題名: 結合視覺化儀表板與合作腳本輔助VR共創活動以探討國小學童之學習行為、情感與認知參與;Combining Visual Dashboard and Collaboration Script to Support VR Co-creation Activities to Assist Elementary Students’ Learning Behavioral, Emotional, and Cognitive Engagement

關鍵詞: 虛擬實境;共同創作;線上合作腳本;行為序列分析;視覺化儀表板;Virtual Reality;Co-creation;Collaboration Script;Behavior Sequential Analysis;Visual Dashboard

摘要: 虛擬實境(Virtual Reality, VR)學習環境可以提供更豐富的學習體驗,增強學習的真實感和互動性。本研究以線上VR建立遠距學習環境,支持學生進行線上VR共同創作專題導向學習,跳脫以往傳統老師的授課方式,透過與同儕間的溝通與合作,不僅能讓學生在VR共創中培養自主學習,還能透過協同創作達到社會共享調節學習(Socially Shared Regulation of Learning, SSRL)。合作腳本是合作學習的一種特定鷹架,為一系列關於如何互動、合作和解決問題的具體指引,在合作學習環境中,它常被用來促進小組成員之間有效的溝通、協調和合作以達到SSRL。21世紀關鍵能力是指在現代社會中,個人必須具備的一系列能力,而VR共創能提供一個促進學生合作、創造和解決問題能力的環境,有助於培養21世紀關鍵能力。

本研究為準實驗研究設計,實驗對象為臺灣南部某所國小六年級學生,共四個班級106人,兩班為實驗組共53人,兩班為對照組共53人;每班分為13組,共52組。本研究將利用12年基礎教育課程進行遠距VR共創學習活動,為期七週,每週一節課約40分。實驗期間學生皆進行線上課程,並利用線上討論平台進行小組討論,然而由於年紀較小的學生無法獨自完成,本研究設計相應情境的線上合作腳本當作鷹架。實驗組使用線上討論平台導入合作腳本,對照組則是未使用合作腳本,並且所有參與者皆完成兩件VR專題作品。實驗期間研究人員抓取學生線上討論平台的學習歷程,以資料視覺化的方式呈現,除了讓學生透過互動式視覺化儀表板瞭解自己與同儕間的課堂參與程度,也可以藉此更快速明白課程重點;教師可以透過視覺化儀表板掌握每位學生的學習狀況,並且針對個別學生進行適性化輔導。

本研究結果表明VR共創能夠提升學生的學習成就且導入線上合作腳本有顯著進步。對照組學生相較於實驗組學生21世紀關鍵能力整體分數是有進步的,而實驗組的溝通表達能力是有顯著進步。在自我調節方面,雖然整體學生的能力並未提升,但在投入程度,對照組是優於實驗組的,原因在於由於實驗組的學生需要遵循線上合作腳本的階段完成任務,因此較無法投入於整個VR創作,而是會著重於完成合作腳本的任務。

研究也將學生的學習行為利用行為序列進行分析,觀察到實驗組在製作專題作品時,學生大多都會跟著線上合作腳本的導引,而對照組僅依照課堂老師指示完成專題作品。綜合以上結果,學生使用線上合作腳本能夠有效提升認知領域,而未使用線上合作腳本較能夠培養學生的情意領域。本研究建議未來可以將課程設計的前半部以合作腳本作為輔助學生學習的鷹架,後半部可以將合作腳本漸進式退出課程,同時讓學生掌握課程知識也能夠培養同儕間的互動。;Virtual Reality (VR) learning environments can provide more immersive learning experiences, enhancing the sense of reality and interactivity in learning. This research utilizes online VR to establish a distance learning environment, supporting students in collaborative, project-based learning through online VR. Departing from traditional teacher-centric instructional methods, this research encourages peer communication and cooperation, enabling students to cultivate self-directed learning within VR co-creation and achieve socially shared regulation of learning (SSRL) through collaborative creation. Collaboration scripts serve as specific scaffolding for collaborative learning, offering a series of guidelines on how to interact, cooperate, and solve problems. They are frequently utilized in the collaborative learning environment to facilitate effective communication, coordination, and collaboration among group members to achieve SSRL. Individuals must possess a specific set of skills, called "21st-century skills," to thrive in modern society. VR co-creation can provide an environment that promotes learners′ collaboration, creativity and problem-solving skills, which can help develop 21st-century skills and make learning more immersive and meaningful.

This research employed a quasi-experimental design, with the participants being sixth-grade students from a primary school in southern Taiwan. Four classes with 106 students were divided into two experimental groups (53 students) and two control groups (53 students). Each class was further divided into 13 groups, resulting in 52 groups. The research utilized the Curriculum Guidelines of 12-Year Basic Education for VR co-creation learning activities, which lasted for seven weeks, with one class session per week, approximately 40 minutes. Throughout the experiment, students engaged in online courses and conducted group discussions using an online platform. However, due to the students′ young age, they could not complete the tasks independently. Therefore, appropriate online collaboration scripts were designed as scaffolding for this research. The experimental group utilized the online discussion platform with the integrated collaboration script, while the control group did not use any collaboration script. All participants completed two VR projects. During the experiment, researchers captured the students′ learning processes on the online discussion platform and presented them through data visualization. This interactive visual dashboard enabled students to understand their level of participation and their peers′ engagement in the classroom, facilitating a quicker grasp of the key concepts. Teachers could utilize the visual dashboard to monitor individual students′ learning progress and provide personalized guidance. The research results indicated that VR co-creation enhanced students′ learning achievement, and implementing an online collaboration script showed significant improvements.

In this research, a control group of students improved overall 21st-century skills compared with an experimental group. However, the experimental group exhibited significant improvement in communication and expression abilities. Although no improvement in the students′ self-regulation was observed, the control group had a higher level of engagement in this respect than did the experimental group because the students in the experimental group followed the steps outlined in the online collaboration script, which limited their engagement in a virtual reality task.

This research also analyzed students′ learning behaviors by using behavioral sequences and observed that most of the students in the experimental group followed the online collaboration script to complete their projects. In contrast, the control group followed the teacher′s instructions to complete their projects. The results indicate that using the online collaboration script improved cognitive aspects, whereas not using the online collaboration script improved affective aspects. Based on this research, the first half of courses should incorporate an online collaboration script as scaffolding. In the second half, the online collaboration script can be gradually phased out to enable students to learn and facilitate interaction.