Title: 桃園埤塘之變遷與客家:以楊梅區為例;The Transformation of Taoyuan Ponds and Hakka: A Case Study of Yangmei District

Keywords: 埤塘;客家;楊梅區;Ponds;Hakka;Yangmei District

Abstract: 本論文以「桃園埤塘之變遷與客家:以楊梅區為例」的研究主題,研究背景於深入探討桃園市楊梅區埤塘變遷歷史與客家文化之間的密切關係,除了介紹桃園埤塘、桃園客家人口概況,以及楊梅區的發展史與埤塘的歷史變遷,隨著時間推移,埤塘的功能和數量發生了顯著變化。本研究目的分析埤塘和客家文化之間的相互影響及共生關係。這涉及到埤塘在客家社區中的象徵意義,以及客家文化對埤塘生態的影響。通過深入研究這種動態互動,我們能夠了解兩者之間的連結,保護埤塘生態的同時,促進客家文化的傳承和發展。本研究回答三個問題:

(一) 埤塘發展與變遷。

(二) 埤塘與客家文化之發展。

(三) 埤塘功能轉變與永續發展。

這一研究背景的探討,有助於我們更全面地了解楊梅區的埤塘與客家文化的互動過程,以及這些互動如何影響生活文化、經濟和環境生態的永續發展。本研究以研究方法中的次級資料分析法和深度訪談法做為本研究與分析,先從既有的資料予以整理分析,再搭配深度訪談來了解相關人士的看法及見解,這些資訊予以分析再加以探討後,最後整理出相關結論及建議。並提出永續發展的策略。

透過受訪者的家族發展歷史與埤塘生活,以及埤塘開發的經歷來分析,對於埤塘的永續發展有不同的見解。研究首先探討了埤塘功能的變遷與發展,其次分析埤塘對當地族群與文化的連結,接著觀察埤塘與生態環境的互動,最後得出埤塘推動永續發展中的建議。此研究結果為地方政府、學術界等提供意見的參考,有助於制訂更具前瞻性和可持續性的發展策略,以推動楊梅地區的客家文化發展。

;This thesis, titled "The Transformation of Taoyuan Ponds and Hakka: A Case Study of Yangmei District," delves into the close relationship between the historical changes of ponds in Yangmei District, Taoyuan City, and Hakka culture. The research background includes an in-depth exploration of the historical evolution of Taoyuan ponds, the demographics of the Hakka population in Taoyuan, and the development history of Yangmei District along with the changes in the ponds over time. As time progresses, the functions and number of ponds have undergone significant changes. The purpose of this study is to analyze the mutual influence and symbiotic relationship between ponds and Hakka culture. This involves examining the symbolic significance of ponds within the Hakka community and the impact of Hakka culture on the pond ecosystem. By thoroughly researching this dynamic interaction, we can understand the connection between the two, protect the pond ecosystem, and promote the inheritance and development of Hakka culture.

3. The functional transformation of ponds and sustainable development.

The exploration of this research background helps us to comprehensively understand the interaction process between the ponds in Yangmei District and Hakka culture, and how these interactions affect the sustainable development of life, culture, economy, and environmental ecology. The research employs secondary data analysis and in-depth interviews as its methods. Initially, existing data is sorted and analyzed, and then in-depth interviews are conducted to gather insights and opinions from relevant individuals. After analyzing and discussing this information, conclusions and recommendations are drawn, and strategies for sustainable development are proposed.

By analyzing the family development history and life around the ponds of the interviewees, as well as their experiences in pond development, different perspectives on the sustainable development of ponds are obtained. The study first examines the transformation and development of pond functions, then analyzes the connection between ponds and local ethnic groups and culture, followed by observing the interaction between ponds and the ecological environment, and finally provides suggestions for promoting sustainable development of ponds. The results of this study serve as a reference for local governments, academia, and others, helping to formulate more forward-looking and sustainable development strategies to promote the development of Hakka culture in the Yangmei area.

Keywords:Ponds, Hakka, Yangmei District