造訪人次 : 40198512      線上人數 : 549

關鍵詞: 數位遊戲式學習;不確定性;日文擬聲擬態詞;趨向表現目標;逃避表現目標;學習成效;遊戲成效;學習觀感;學習動機;digital game-based learning;uncertainty;Japanese onomatopoeia;performance-approach;performance-avoidance;learning performance;in-game performance;learning perception;learning motivation

摘要: 在當今全球化的時代,學習外語是跨國溝通的必備能力,其中日文是目前第二受歡迎的學習語言,而在貼近日常生活的日文中,又以擬聲詞、擬態詞為口語對話中使用頻率最高的,但對於學習日文的外國人來說,日文擬聲擬態詞很難被學習掌握。而數位遊戲式語言學習(Digital Game Based Language Learning, DGBLL)越來越受到語言學習者、教育工作者和研究人員的關注,研究顯示DGBL能成為外語詞彙學習上非常有效的工具,但過去關於探討數位遊戲式語言學習的研究多數為研究英語學習,DGBL在日文學習上的領域尚未得到充分研究,更鮮少有研究探討以DGBL學習日文擬聲擬態詞。

過去的研究顯示數位遊戲式學習存在各種目標,從而使具有不同表現目標導向的學習者可能會導致不同的學習表現。過去有研究表示學生更偏好遊玩融入不確定性的學習遊戲,並且帶有遊戲不確定性的設計能提高他們的參與度與學習動機,但目前的研究中整合不確定性因素到學習遊戲中仍存在挑戰。再加上現有的DGBL研究中對於遊戲不確定性仍存在一些缺陷和限制,因此本研究設計一款結合不確定性遊戲機制的數位遊戲式日文擬聲擬態詞學習系統,並針對不同表現目標導向的特性進行遊戲設計,目的為探討不同表現目標導向的學習者使用本研究系統學習日文擬聲擬態詞的學習成效、遊戲成效、學習動機以及學習觀感的差異,並探討各個變項之間相關性。

本研究採用量化分析法,總共42名的日文系大學生參與研究實驗,根據填寫表現目標導向量表的結果分為兩組,其中趨向表現目標導向有24名學習者,逃避表現目標導向有18名學習者,研究工具包含日文擬聲擬態詞能力測驗、學習動機量表、學習觀感量表與系統紀錄檔,實驗總時長為100分鐘。

本研究的主要發現包含以下五點:(1)不同表現目標導向的學習者(趨向與逃避)在系統介入後,皆顯著提升他們的日文擬聲擬態詞能力水平,並且逃避表現目標導向之學習者的日文擬聲擬態詞能力前後測進步分數顯著高於趨向表現目標導向之學習者;(2)在遊戲成效中,逃避表現目標導向之學習者在學習區閱讀教材次數上顯著高於趨向表現目標導向,而在其他各方面的遊戲成效皆為趨向表現目標導向顯著高於逃避表現目標導向;(3)兩組學習者在學習觀感上並無顯著差異;(4)逃避表現目標導向之學習者在內在動機上比起趨向表現目標導向之學習者有更高的動機,而兩組學習者在外在動機與整體動機上皆沒有顯著差異;(5)兩組學習者在學習觀感與學習動機以及學習成效與遊戲成效的平均挑戰分數皆有顯著正相關,而趨向表現目標導向在學習觀感與遊戲成效有比較多的相關性,逃避表現目標在學習成效與遊戲成效的累積越多教材次數有正相關,在相關性總數上為趨向表現目標導向多於逃避表現目標導向。

綜合上述研究結果,本研究開發之帶有不確定性遊戲機制之數位遊戲式日文擬聲擬態詞學習系統,對於不論是趨向還是逃避表現目標導向的學習者來說,皆能提升他們的日文擬聲擬態詞學習成效,並且逃避表現目標的學習者在能力測驗的進步幅度上顯著高於趨向表現目標的學習者,在遊戲成效上觀察到趨向表現目標導向之學習者在多數項目表現得比逃避表現目標導向好,但逃避表現目標導向在閱讀教材次數上則顯著高過趨向表現目標導向,以及發現他們在學習觀感與學習動機上的異同及相關性,提供未來研究者參考並設立研究方向。;In today′s globalized era, learning foreign languages is an essential skill for cross-cultural communication. Japanese has become the second most popular language to learn, largely due to Japan′s diverse media industries and culture, such as drama, animation, and manga, which attract many international students. Japanese onomatopoeia is frequently used in everyday spoken Japanese, yet it poses significant learning challenges for non-native speakers. Digital game-based language learning (DGBLL) has gained increasing attention from language learners, educators, and researchers. Studies have shown that digital game-based learning (DGBL) can be an effective tool for foreign language vocabulary acquisition. However, most existing research focuses on English learning, leaving the field of Japanese learning, particularly the study of Japanese onomatopoeia through DGBL, underexplored.

Previous research indicates that DGBL encompasses various goals, potentially leading to different learning performances among learners with different performance goal orientations. Studies suggest that students prefer learning games incorporating elements of uncertainty, which can enhance their engagement and learning motivation. However, integrating uncertainty into learning games remains a challenge, and current DGBL studies have limitations in addressing this factor. This study, therefore, designs a digital game-based learning system for Japanese onomatopoeia that incorporates game mechanisms with uncertainty, tailored to different performance goal orientations. The study aims to explore the differences in learning performance, in-game performance, learning motivation, and learning perception among learners with performance-approach and performance-avoidance orientations using this system, as well as the correlations between these variables.

This study employs quantitative analysis with 42 Japanese major university students participating in the experiment. Based on the results of a performance goal orientation questionnaire, students were divided into two groups: 24 learners with performance-approach orientation and 18 learners with performance-avoidance orientation. Research tools included a Japanese onomatopoeia proficiency test, a learning motivation scale, a learning perception scale, and system log files. The experiment lasted for a total of 100 minutes.

The main findings of this study are as follows: (1) Learners with different performance goal orientations (performance-approach and performance-avoidance) significantly improved their proficiency in Japanese onomatopoeia after using the system, with performance-avoidance learners showing significantly higher improvement scores compared to performance-approach learners; (2) In terms of in-game performance, performance-avoidance learners significantly outperformed performance-approach learners in the number of times they read the material in the learning zone, while performance-approach learners excelled in other aspects of in-game performance; (3) There was no significant difference in learning perception between the two groups; (4) Performance-avoidance learners demonstrated higher intrinsic motivation compared to performance-approach learners, while there was no significant difference in extrinsic motivation and overall motivation between the two groups; (5) There were significant positive correlations between learning perception and learning motivation, as well as between learning performance and the average challenge score of in-game performance for both groups. Performance-approach learners exhibited more correlations between learning perception and in-game performance, while performance-avoidance learners showed a positive correlation between learning performance and the cumulative number of materials read in-game, with performance-approach learners having more total correlations than performance-avoidance learners.

In summary, the digital game-based learning system for Japanese onomatopoeia with incorporated uncertainty game mechanisms developed in this study was effective in improving the learning performance of both performance-approach and performance-avoidance learners. Performance-avoidance learners showed significantly higher improvement in proficiency tests than performance-approach learners. In terms of in-game performance, performance-approach learners outperformed in most aspects, while performance-avoidance learners read the material more frequently. The study also identified differences and correlations in learning perception and learning motivation between the groups, providing insights and directions for future research.