題名: 訓練發展措施及工作特性模式對好奇心行為之影響─ 以主管教練行為為調節;The effects of training and development and job characteristics model on curiosity: coaching as the moderator

關鍵詞: 好奇心;訓練發展;工作特性;主管教練行為;curiosity;training and development;job characteristics;coaching

摘要: 好奇心一直是人類進步及科學探索背後的主要動力。現今環境變化之快速,新科技的發展與商業模式的更迭,企業的競爭力代表著經營的存亡,具備好奇心能使人不斷追求新知、增進其適應力,對組織來說,提升員工的好奇心將幫助企業維持優勢。組織能夠藉由訓練發展及工作特性等措施來激發員工好奇心,因此本研究將探討以承諾為基礎的訓練發展措施與好奇心、工作特性模式與好奇心的影響,同時探討主管教練行為如何協助好奇心的提升。研究對象為台灣的正職工作者,進行二階段線上問卷調查,回收有效問卷共248份,採取實證方式進行結果分析。

研究結果發現:(1)組織的訓練發展措施對社會性好奇心有顯著正向影響。(2)工作特性模式對有樂趣的探索、社會性好奇心及刺激感的追求有顯著正向影響。(3)主管教練行為可以正向調節訓練發展措施與社會性好奇心之關係。(4)主管教練行為可以正向調節訓練發展措施與刺激感追求之關係。(5)主管教練行為無法調節工作特性模式與好奇心之關係。本研究根據研究結果,提出實務管理建議,供組織在提升好奇心的措施參考。

;Curiosity has been a major impetus behind scientific discovery and the advancement of civilization. The environment becomes more uncertain with technologies and business models constantly changing today. To respond to changes, organizations need to increase employees’ curiosity, which can enable employees to learn and improve their adaptability. Organizations can stimulate employees’ curiosity through training and development practices and job characteristics. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to explore the relationship between commitment-based training and development practices and curiosity, the relationship between job characteristics and curiosity, and how coaching helps increase curiosity. This research involved a survey, comprised of two stages of questionnaires. The final responses are from 248 full-time employees in Taiwan.

The results found below: (1) Training and development practices has a positive influence on social curiosity. (2) Job characteristics model has a positive influence on the three aspects of curiosity. (3) Coaching has positive moderating effects on training and development practices and social curiosity. (4) Coaching has positive moderating effects on Job characteristics model and thrill seeking. (5) Coaching has no moderating effects on job characteristics and the three aspects of curiosity. Based on the research results, this study provided suggestions for organization to enhance employees’ curiosity.