作者: 黃紹芊;Huang, Shao-Chien

關鍵詞: 社會性科學議題;非形式推理思考表現;知識翻新理論;數位說故事;social scientific issues;Informal Reasoning Thinking Performance;Knowledge Building Theory;Digital Storytelling

摘要: 面對二十一世紀的科技時代,為求生活便利,人類善用智慧結合發達的技術,進行諸多改良,同時隨之而來因基因改造食物產生的社會性科學議題。經研究發現學生在社會性科學議題的非形式推理能力是不足的,然而為重視「基因改造食物」、「社會性科學議題」和「非形式推理思考表現」三者對未來人類社會的影響,研究者透過基於知識翻新理論的數位說故事活動,以瞭解本研究目的,如下:一、透過非形式推理綜合分析法,來了解學生社會性科學議題之探討對非形式推理思考表現的影響;二、透過知識翻新理論的介入,以了解知識翻新教學與一般傳統教學對於學生數位說故事表現及所覺知的學習環境是否有差異存在。

本研究採用實驗研究法之準實驗設計,研究對象為兩班國小五年級學生,實驗組一班25人,控制組一班25人,共50人。本研究分別對兩班實施八週課程,進行一套「基於知識翻新理論」教學與「一般傳統」教學的數位說故事活動,之後再對兩班非形式推理思考表現、數位說故事表現、知識翻新學習環境進行評量。

研究結果發現本研究此兩種的教學法學習表現效果都好,而「基於知識翻新理論」教學在社會性科學議題非形式推理的「推理模式」、「論證品質」有顯著的提升及成長。在數位說故事表現方面,實驗組在屬微觀的數位說故事表現有所提升,控制組在屬巨觀的數位說故事表現有所提升。

本研究建議:一、高年級課程應適切融入社會性科學議題,以提升學生非形式推理思考表現。二、數位說故事之多媒體應用若結合各領域發展,有助於學生深入學習。三、知識翻新教學的落實需長時間的培養,更應著重在鷹架的使用與反思。

;Facing the technological era of the 21st century, in order to make life easier, human beings make good use of wisdom and advanced technology to carry out many improvements. At the same time, there are social scientific issues arising from genetically modified food. Studies have found that students′ informal reasoning ability on social science issues is insufficient. However, in order to pay attention to the impact of "genetically modified food", "social scientific issues" and "informal reasoning thinking performance " on future human society, researchers used digital storytelling activities based on knowledge building theory to understand the purpose of this study, as follows: 1. Through the comprehensive analysis of informal reasoning, to understand the impact of students′ discussion of social science issues on the performance of informal reasoning thinking; 2. Through the intervention of the knowledge building theory, to understand whether there is a difference between the knowledge building teaching and the general traditional teaching in the students′ digital storytelling performance and the perceived learning environment.

This study adopts the quasi-experimental design of the experimental research method. The research objects are two classes of fifth-grade students in elementary schools, with 25 students in the experimental group and 25 students in the control group, with a total of 50 students.This study implemented an eight-week course for two classes respectively, and carried out a set of learning activities based on "knowledge building theory" teaching and "general traditional" teaching. Afterwards, the two classes were evaluated on informal reasoning thinking performance, digital storytelling performance, knowledge building environment.

The results of the study found that the two teaching methods in this study have good learning performance, and the "based on knowledge building theory" teaching has significantly improved and grown in the "reasoning mode" and "argument quality" of informal reasoning on social science issues. In terms of digital storytelling performance, the experimental group has improved in the microscopic digital storytelling performance, and the control group has improved in the macroscopic digital storytelling performance.

This study suggests that: 1. The senior elementary curriculum should be appropriately integrated into social science issues to improve students′ informal reasoning thinking performance. 2. If the multimedia application of digital storytelling is combined with the development of various curriculum, it will help students to learn in depth. 3. The implementation of knowledge building teaching requires long-term training, and more emphasis should be placed on reflection and the use of scaffolding.