題名: 走一條自然之道––道禾實驗學校工坊課程中的生命教育蘊意;Walking on a Nature Road : Life Education Thinking in Daohe Experimental Education School′s Workshops

關鍵詞: 道禾;生命教育;實驗教育;工坊課程

摘要: 本研究旨在探討新竹縣道禾實驗學校工坊課程的生命教育理念與課程實踐,以及學習者是否從中獲得生命教育意涵之省思與體悟。本研究以工坊課程教學現場之運作為主軸進行探討,並論及其過往之辦學歷程、自歷程中所建構出的教育理念與教育圖像,以及對未來的展望。

本研究共分為六章。首章緒論主要陳述過往教育受歷史發展及社會變遷之影響,導致出現了五育不均、分數至上等偏重工具性價值的思維與現象。而若欲走出過往之教育困境,重新重視學習者均衡的成長,則可藉道禾實驗學校獨特的課程設計規劃、教學理念等辦學經驗作為參照。

第二章為研究方法。本研究採質性研究,以新竹縣道禾實驗學校竹北校為田野現場,並透過觀察法、文件分析法、深度訪談法進行資料的蒐集與分析。第三章則針對道家老子哲思進行探討,深入理解「道」與天地萬物(包含人類)之間的關係,並作為在後續章節進行田野場域分析的理論基礎。

第四章乃針對工坊課程課室教學現場之運作、互動進行論述。包括「求拙、求難、求慢、求少」的核心教學心法、課室常規,以及金工、陶藝、木工等器物創作技法與製作歷程當中所蘊含的生命教育意涵。最終發現此種課程模式對於學習者在知識(認知)、技能、態度(情意)皆有助益,特別是在過往教育時常被忽略的學習者對自身內在步調之調整、與他人適切的合作互動、對周遭環境的關懷等情意面向之成長。

第五章則針對工坊課程的發展歷程進行向前追溯,自其前身的六藝課程談其演進變化之發展歷程,並對工坊課程中的「村落」概念加以探究,從而對道禾其他教育理念(如:知行合一、直心中觀)的統整,以及所確立之教育圖像(學習型村落)進行說明。

第六章為結論。希望藉由道禾實驗學校工坊課程的規劃與實踐,及其背後所蘊藏的生命意蘊,為教育工作者及大眾帶來不同的刺激及反思,從而重新重視情意面向的教育。並且能夠在快速、混亂的社會步調中,擺脫外在紛擾世界的執迷,回歸自身內在本然的寧靜與澄明,進而對周遭群體、環境進行良善的互動以及關懷,最終走出適合自己的生命之路。

;This study investigates life education ideas, practices, and whether learners gain reflections in the workshops in Hsinchu County’s “Daohe Experimental Education School.” This study discusses the operations in workshops’ teaching sites as a main part with educational ideas and images constructed from its school-running process as well as future prospect.

This study divides into six chapters. The first chapter discusses in education the emphasized instrumental value and phenomenon like imbalanced five ways of life and top priority of grades, which was affected by past historical development and social changes. To walk out of such educational predicament and pay attention to learners’ balanced growth again, Daohe Experimental Education School’s unique course plans and teaching ideas from school-running experiences can be references.

The second chapter is research method. This study is adopted by qualitative research: Daohe Experimental Education School in Hsinchu County as the field scene, collecting and analyzing data through observation method, documentary research and in-depth interview. The third chapter points at Taoism Lao-Tzu’s philosophy to deeply comprehend the interrelationships between “Tao” and the beings on Earth (including human beings) and as the theoretical foundations of field study analysis in the following chapters.

The fourth chapter focuses on operations and interactions in the workshops’ teaching scene. It includes core teaching mindsets (learning by clumsy, difficult, slowly and less ways), classroom rules, material creating techniques (metalwork, pottery, and carpentry) and life educational meanings from the process. Eventually, it finds out this course pattern is beneficial to the growths of knowledge (cognition), skills and attitude (affection) on learners, especially adjustments to leaners’ themselves inner pace, proper cooperation as well as interaction with others, and the affective cultivation towards caring for surroundings, which was ignored in past education.

The fifth chapter traces back to workshop’s developing process from itself preceding six arts courses to discuss the evolution process; moreover, it explores “village” concepts in workshops and illustrates the integration of Daohe’s other educational ideas (like unity of knowing and doing and mean as virtue doctrine) and established educational images (learning village).

The conclusion expects to bring educators and the public different stimulations and reflections through plans and practices of Daohe Experimental Education School with included life meanings, reviews and modifies deficiencies nowadays to pay attention to affective education again. Furthermore, learners can get rid of obsessions in the external world and return to peace and pure by themselves inner nature in fast and confusing paced society; still more, they can kindly interact with, show cares for surrounded groups as well as the environment and finally walk to a life path which is suitable for themselves.